First Bank & Trust Co. v. Commonwealth Transportation Commissioner ( 2002 )
[…] 491 S.E.2d 723
    , 725 (1997).
    In the present case, there was no evidence that the Bank
    customers had ongoing business relationships involving financial
    interests related to issues the commissioners would decide.
    Thus, we hold that the trial court erred, as a matter of law, in
    applying a per se rule for striking the Bank customers.
    C
    The Commonwealth contends, however, that, even if the trial
    court erred, such error was harmless because the record shows
    that the parties had a fair trial on the merits.   The
    Commonwealth relies upon Code § 8.01-678, the so-called
    "harmless-error" statute.   That statute provides, in pertinent
    part, that, "[w]hen . . . the parties have had a fair trial on
    the merits . . . , no judgment shall be arrested or reversed
    . . . for any error committed on the trial."
    We have said that commissioners in an eminent domain
    proceeding perform the duties of jurors in an ad quod damnum
    proceeding, and, therefore, the same rule applies to both with
    regard to their qualifications to serve.   Commonwealth
    Transportation Comm'r v. DuVal,