Glumina Bank v. D.C. Diamond Corporation ( 2000 )
[…] direct beneficiary of those contracts," and that the corporation
    "was and is both a direct beneficiary and a third party
    beneficiary of those contracts."
    Also, plaintiffs alleged that they had made demand upon
    defendant "to honor its contractual obligations to supply the
    funds" to the corporation in Virginia but defendant "has failed
    to do so and has refused to refund the funds to Milic."
    Finally, plaintiffs alleged that the trial court could
    exercise personal jurisdiction over defendant pursuant to Code
    § 8.01-328.1(A)(2) ("court may exercise personal jurisdiction
    February 2, 2000.
    2
    over a person, who acts directly or by an agent, as to a cause
    of action arising from the person's . . . [c]ontracting to
    supply services or things in this Commonwealth . . . .").
    The plaintiffs filed with the motion for judgment an
    affidavit for service of process on the Secretary of the
    Commonwealth as statutory agent for the nonresident defendant,
    as authorized by Code § 8.01-329(B).   As required, the affidavit