Glumina Bank v. D.C. Diamond Corporation ( 2000 )
[…] service of process of the notice of motion for judgment and the
    praecipe through the Secretary of the Commonwealth was improper
    because none of the bases for personal jurisdiction under Code
    § 8.01-328.1 "have been alleged or proven."   These contentions
    are meritless.
    Of course, any money judgment rendered without personal
    jurisdiction over the defendant is void.   Finkel Outdoor Prods.,
    Inc. v. Bell, 
    205 Va. 927
    , 931, 
    140 S.E.2d 695
    , 698 (1965).     But
    as we already have said, Code § 8.01-328.1(A)(2), a part of
    Virginia's long-arm statute dealing with the exercise of in
    personam jurisdiction over nonresidents, permits courts of the
    Commonwealth to "exercise personal jurisdiction over a person,
    who acts directly or by an agent, as to a cause of action
    arising from the person's . . . [c]ontracting to supply services
    or things in this Commonwealth."
    A "person," as used in the foregoing statute, includes a
    "commercial entity, whether or not a citizen or domiciliary of
    5
    this Commonwealth and whether or not organized under the laws of
    this Commonwealth."   Code § 8.01-328.   Thus, nonresident