VYVX of Virginia, Inc. v. Cassell , 258 Va. 276 ( 1999 )
[…] Commission acted upon VYVX's application for certificates of
    public convenience and necessity.   VYVX contends that the
    Commission did not hold a hearing before the entry of that
    order and, thus, the order is void.   Continuing, VYVX
    challenges the legality of the Commission's subsequent order,
    dated October 8, 1998, which imposed a fine upon VYVX because,
    among other reasons, VYVX failed to comply with the November
    25, 1997 order.   VYVX also asserts that the November 25, 1997
    order violated Article IX, § 3, of the Constitution of
    Virginia and Code § 12.1-28.
    At the outset, we will not consider VYVX's constitutional
    argument because it was not raised before the Commission.
    Rule 5:25.
    Code § 12.1-28 states in relevant part:
    "Before the Commission shall enter any finding,
    order, or judgment against any person, it shall
    afford such person reasonable notice of the time and
    place at which he shall be afforded an opportunity
    to introduce evidence and be heard."
    Our review of the record reveals that the Commission
    complied with this statute because the Commission accorded
    VYVX numerous opportunities to be heard.   As we have already
    stated, the Commission entered an order directing VYVX to