VYVX of Virginia, Inc. v. Cassell , 258 Va. 276 ( 1999 )
[…] that document."    City of Norfolk v. Virginia Electric & Power
    17
    Co., 
    197 Va. 505
    , 514, 
    90 S.E.2d 140
    , 146 (1955); Appalachian
    Power Co. v. John Stewart Walker, Inc., 
    214 Va. 524
    , 528, 
    201 S.E.2d 758
    , 762 (1974); see also Commonwealth v. Old Dominion
    Power Co., 
    184 Va. 6
    , 11-12, 
    34 S.E.2d 364
    , 366, cert. denied,
    
    326 U.S. 760
    (1945); City of Richmond v. Chesapeake & Potomac
    Telephone Co., 
    127 Va. 612
    , 619, 
    105 S.E. 127
    , 129 (1920).
    However, Code § 56-35 states:
    "The Commission shall have the power, and be charged
    with the duty, of supervising, regulating and
    controlling all public service companies doing
    business in this Commonwealth, in all matters
    relating to the performance of their public duties
    and their charges therefor, and of correcting abuses
    therein by such companies."
    Code § 56-35 confers upon the Commission the duty and the
    authority to supervise, regulate, and control public service
    companies, including VYVX, in all matters relating to the
    performance of their duties and requires that the Commission