VYVX of Virginia, Inc. v. Cassell , 258 Va. 276 ( 1999 )
[…] Utility Facilities Act to obtain a certificate of public
    convenience and necessity before exercising the power of
    eminent domain because the public service company was not a
    public utility as defined by Code § 56-265.1(b).   Peck Iron &
    Metal 
    Co., 206 Va. at 717-18
    , 146 S.E.2d at 173.   This statute
    states in relevant part:
    "'Public utility' means any company which owns
    or operates facilities within the Commonwealth of
    Virginia . . . for the furnishing of telephone
    service."
    Code § 56-265.2 of the Utility Facilities Act states in
    relevant part:
    21
    "A. It shall be unlawful for any public utility to
    construct, enlarge or acquire, by lease or
    otherwise, any facilities for use in public utility
    service, except ordinary extensions or improvements
    in the usual course of business, without first
    having obtained a certificate from the Commission
    that the public convenience and necessity require
    the exercise of such right or privilege. Any
    certificate required by this section shall be issued
    by the Commission only after opportunity for a
    hearing and after due notice to interested parties."
    VYVX, unlike the public service corporation in Peck Iron &
    Metal Co., is a public utility and, therefore, is subject to
    the provisions of Code § 56-265.2 which prohibits a public
    utility from performing certain acts without a certificate of