VYVX of Virginia, Inc. v. Cassell , 258 Va. 276 ( 1999 )
[…] part:
    "Upon petition of any aggrieved party, or upon its
    own motion if necessary for full relief, the
    Commission will convert any unresolved valid
    complaint to a formal proceeding by the issuance of
    a rule to show cause, or by an appropriate order
    setting a formal hearing, upon at least ten (10)
    days notice to the parties, or as shall be required
    by statute."
    This Rule is not implicated here because VYVX did not file a
    petition requesting that the Commission convert the complaints
    to a formal proceeding.
    C.
    Code § 12.1-33 states in relevant part:
    "Any person failing or refusing to obey any order or
    any temporary or permanent injunction of the
    Commission may be fined by the Commission such sum,
    not exceeding $1,000, as the Commission may deem
    proper; and each day's continuance of such failure
    or refusal shall be a separate offense."
    VYVX contends that the November 25, 1997 order commanded only
    that it refrain from exercising and asserting its power of
    eminent domain, and that VYVX did so.     We disagree.
    The Commission's November 25, 1997 order stated, among