Murry v. Commonwealth ( 2014 )
[…] 717 S.E.2d 134
    , 137 (2011) (internal
    quotation marks omitted); see also Porter v. Commonwealth, 
    276 Va. 203
    , 260, 
    661 S.E.2d 415
    , 445 (2008) ("The abuse-of-
    discretion standard includes review to determine that the
    discretion was not guided by erroneous legal conclusions.")
    (internal quotation marks omitted).
    Probation is a form of criminal sanction, like
    incarceration, imposed by a trial court after a verdict,
    4
    finding, or plea of guilty.   Griffin v. Wisconsin, 
    483 U.S. 868
    ,
    874 (1987).   Pursuant to Code § 19.2-303, "[a]fter conviction,
    whether with or without jury, the court may suspend imposition
    of sentence or suspend the sentence in whole or part and in
    addition may place the defendant on probation under such
    conditions as the court shall determine."   This statute
    authorizes a trial court to impose such reasonable terms and
    conditions of probation as it deems appropriate.   Dyke v.
    Commonwealth, 
    193 Va. 478
    , 484,