Murry v. Commonwealth ( 2014 )
[…] Probation conditions “are meant to assure that the
    probation serves as a period of genuine rehabilitation and that
    the community is not harmed by the probationer’s being at large.
    These same goals require and justify the exercise of supervision
    to assure that” a probationer complies with the conditions after
    release.   Griffin v. Wisconsin, 
    483 U.S. 868
    , 875 (1987)
    (citation omitted).    Accordingly, Virginia probation officers
    have a duty to ensure that probationers comply with their
    probation conditions.    See Code § 53.1-145 (requiring probation
    officers to “furnish every such person with a written statement
    of the conditions of his probation and instruct him therein” and
    21
    to “[a]rrest [probationers] for violation of the terms of
    probation”).
    While probation officers may attempt to ascertain whether a
    probationer is complying with his probation conditions after
    release by questioning him and his family, friends, neighbors,