Murry v. Commonwealth ( 2014 )
[…] his repeated aggravated sexual batteries for years.    It was
    especially disturbed by his ability to persuade his family and
    others in the community who knew him that he was “a good person
    22
    . . . to have with children” at the same time he was sexually
    abusing his stepdaughter.    Consequently, the circuit court’s
    findings are sufficient to establish the need for a separate
    search condition in this case.
    Nevertheless, such a condition must be reasonable not only
    in its justification but in its scope.    For example, former N.C.
    Gen. Stat. § 15A-1343(b1)(7) permitted North Carolina courts to
    require a probationer to submit to warrantless searches by a
    probation officer of his home, vehicle, and person “at
    reasonable times . . . while the probationer is present, for
    purposes specified by the court and reasonably related to his or
    her probation supervision, but the probationer may not be
    required to submit to any other search that would otherwise be
    unlawful.” 1   The United States Court of Appeals for the Fourth
    Circuit upheld this condition, ruling that “[t]hese criteria
    impose meaningful restrictions, guaranteeing that the searches
    are justified by the State’s ‘special needs,’ not merely its
    interest in law enforcement.”