Murry v. Commonwealth ( 2014 )
[…] that suspicionless searches are necessary to ensure Murry’s
    compliance with the unchallenged condition prohibiting his
    unsupervised contact with minors.     If it were to do so on
    remand, it might determine that former N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-
    24
    1343(b1)(7) provided a roadmap for imposing a constitutionally
    tailored search condition. 2
    Finally, I emphasize that a criminal defendant has no right
    to suspension of any part of the sentence imposed by the trial
    court.    As the majority notes, Code § 19.2-303 permits that
    “[a]fter conviction, whether with or without jury, the court may
    suspend imposition of sentence or suspend the sentence in whole
    or part and in addition may place the defendant on probation
    under such conditions as the court shall determine.”   (Emphasis
    added.)
    Accordingly, while a defendant may appeal a probation
    condition on the grounds that it is unreasonable, 
    Anderson, 256 Va. at 585