Committee of v. City of Norfolk ( 2007 )
[…] Furthermore, the City and NRHA
    equate the petition for referendum with the referendum itself.
    However, the petition is the mechanism for placing the issue
    before the electorate; the referendum is the vote of the
    electorate.   More importantly, nothing in the Petition
    precludes a separate vote on each of the ordinances referenced
    in the Petition.
    The Committee contended at trial and reiterated here that
    the Petition only ensures the placement of the ordinances on
    the ballot and that each ordinance could be voted upon
    independently.   Code § 24.2-684 specifically states that
    "[t]he court order calling a referendum shall state the
    question to appear on the ballot."   This provision does not
    reference the petition and, contrary to the argument of the
    City and NRHA, the language of the Petition reciting the
    ordinances in the conjunctive, does not require the circuit
    court to structure the ballot to require a single vote on the