Riddett v. Virginia Electric & Power Co. ( 1998 )
[…] effect.   It provided that if a wrongful death action is brought
    within two years after the death of the injured person and is
    dismissed without determining the merits, "the time such action
    is pending shall not be counted as any part of such period of two
    years and another action may be brought within the remaining
    period of such two years as if such former action had not been
    instituted."   Code § 8.01-244(B) (1984 Repl. Vol.).
    As we have said, in Dodson we held the foregoing statute
    controlled that wrongful death action, not Code § 8.01-229, the
    general nonsuit statute.   As pertinent, the latter statute
    provided that if a plaintiff suffers a voluntary nonsuit, "the
    statute of limitations with respect to such action shall be
    tolled by the commencement of the nonsuited action, and the
    plaintiff may recommence his action within six months from the
    date he suffers such nonsuit, or within the original period of
    limitation, whichever period is longer."   Code § 8.01-229(E)(3)
    (1984 Repl. Vol.).
    In the 1991 amendments to the foregoing statutes, the
    General Assembly provided in § 8.01-229 that the six-month
    tolling provision for nonsuited actions "shall apply to all
    actions irrespective of whether they arise under common law or
    - 3 -
    statute."   Code § 8.01-229(E)(3) (1992 Repl. Vol.).
    At the same time, the legislature provided in § 8.01-244
    that if a plaintiff suffers a voluntary nonsuit, "the provisions
    of subdivision E 3 of § 8.01-229 shall apply to such a nonsuited
    action."