Riddett v. Virginia Electric & Power Co. ( 1998 )
[…] to wrongful death actions had been in existence for more than
    three and one-half years when plaintiff's original action was
    nonsuited."   Continuing, plaintiff says there "is no dispute that
    the original action was timely filed" and there "can be no
    dispute that, at the time the 1991 statutory amendments became
    effective, plaintiff's claim was not time-barred."
    Building on this premise, the plaintiff contends the 1991
    nonsuit tolling provisions are applicable to her cause of action
    by virtue of the provisions of Code § 8.01-1.   That statute
    provides:   "Except as may be otherwise provided in § 8.01-256
    [governing limitations affecting actions pending on October 1,
    1977] . . . , all provisions of this title shall apply to causes
    of action which arose prior to the effective date of any such
    provisions; provided, however, that the applicable law in effect
    on the day before the effective date of the particular provisions
    shall apply if in the opinion of the court any particular
    provision (i) may materially change the substantive rights of a
    party (as distinguished from the procedural aspects of the
    - 4 -
    remedy) or (ii) may cause the miscarriage of justice."    The
    plaintiff argues that under those "plain terms . . . new or
    amended provisions of Title 8.01 apply to existing causes of
    action except in three instances," which, the plaintiff says, are
    inapplicable here.
    Additionally, plaintiff contends there is a difference