Riddett v. Virginia Electric & Power Co. ( 1998 )
[…] tolled by the commencement of the nonsuited action, and the
    plaintiff may recommence his action within six months from the
    date he suffers such nonsuit, or within the original period of
    limitation, whichever period is longer."   Code § 8.01-229(E)(3)
    (1984 Repl. Vol.).
    In the 1991 amendments to the foregoing statutes, the
    General Assembly provided in § 8.01-229 that the six-month
    tolling provision for nonsuited actions "shall apply to all
    actions irrespective of whether they arise under common law or
    - 3 -
    statute."   Code § 8.01-229(E)(3) (1992 Repl. Vol.).
    At the same time, the legislature provided in § 8.01-244
    that if a plaintiff suffers a voluntary nonsuit, "the provisions
    of subdivision E 3 of § 8.01-229 shall apply to such a nonsuited
    action."    Code § 8.01-244(B) (1992 Repl. Vol.).
    On appeal, the plaintiff points out the 1991 amendments
    "extending the six-month tolling provisions following a nonsuit
    to wrongful death actions had been in existence for more than