Irving v. Divito , 294 Va. 465 ( 2017 )
[…] concluding
    that [it] does not comply with the statutory requirements set forth
    in Code § 64.2-403, in that it is not manifest that the name on the
    document in question was intended as the decedent’s signature.
    Further, the writing at issue establishes a thought or plan of the
    decedent to make a change to his will, and is precatory and
    tentative in nature. Thus, testamentary intent to create a codicil
    has not been established by clear and convincing evidence.
    Donal appeals.
    II. Analysis
    A. Code § 64.2-403
    On appeal, Donal primarily argues that the circuit court erred by ruling that the writing
    did not comply with the wills statute, which states, in pertinent part:
    A. No will shall be valid unless it is in writing and signed by the
    testator, or by some other person in the testator’s presence and
    by his direction, in such a manner as to make it manifest that
    the name is intended as a signature.
    B. A will wholly in the testator’s handwriting is valid without
    further requirements, provided that the fact that a will is wholly
    3
    in the testator’s handwriting and signed by the testator is
    proved by at least two disinterested witnesses.
    Code § 64.2-403(A)-(B). “[I]n a probate proceeding, the burden is on the proponents to show by
    a preponderance of the evidence that the purported will is written and executed in the manner
    prescribed by [Code § 64.2-403].” Grady v. Fauls, 
    189 Va. 565
    , 569, 
    53 S.E.2d 830