Irving v. Divito , 294 Va. 465 ( 2017 )
[…] signature was necessary to comply with the wills statute. He correctly observes that Virginia law
    does not “define what shall constitute a ‘signature,’” and that initials or even a mark can be
    sufficient. Pilcher v. Pilcher, 
    117 Va. 356
    , 365, 
    84 S.E. 667
    , 670 (1915); Clarke v. Dunnavant,
    
    37 Va. (10 Leigh) 14
    , 24 (1839). But the circuit court did not rule that Declan’s initials were
    insufficient as a matter of law or that a “formal” signature was necessary. Rather, it held that the
    writing did not comply with the requirement in Code § 64.2-403(A) that a codicil be “signed by
    the testator . . . in such a manner as to make it manifest that the name is intended as a
    signature.” 2
    This “signature” requirement, which has remained unchanged since the General
    Assembly first enacted the statute in 1850, necessitates that “there must be a concurrence of the
    . . . intention to make a will and the intention to sign the instrument as and for a will.” Hamlet v.
    2