Collins v. Commonwealth ( 2012 )
[…] Code §§ 9.1-185.2 and
    9.1-186.2(C).   Detailed provisions are specified for licensure,
    7
    professional conduct, discipline, solicitation of business,
    training in and use of firearms, types of clothing and
    identification, documentation and record keeping, recovery of
    bailees, and penalties for certain persons who violate any
    statute or Board regulation.
    Collins argues that none of these statutory changes
    “specifically take away the right of an out of state bondsman
    [to apprehend] his bailee in Virginia.”   We disagree with
    Collins.
    Code § 9.1-185 defines a bondsman as "any person who is
    licensed by the Department [of Criminal Justice Services] who
    engages in the business of bail bonding and is thereby
    authorized to conduct business in all courts of the
    Commonwealth."   Code § 9.1-186 defines a bail enforcement agent
    or “bounty hunter” as "any individual engaged in bail recovery."
    Code §§ 9.1-185.18 and 9.1-186.13 provide that any individual
    who, without a valid license issued by the Department of