Collins v. Commonwealth ( 2012 )
[…] the proper function of the legislature, not the courts,”
    5
    Robinson v. Matt Mary Moran, Inc., 
    259 Va. 412
    , 417-18, 
    525 S.E.2d 559
    , 562 (2000), we will confine our search to
    legislative changes.    And because we must interpret and apply
    any statutory changes, we are presented with a pure question of
    law, which we will review de novo.    Gilliam v. McGrady, 
    279 Va. 703
    , 708, 
    691 S.E.2d 797
    , 799 (2010).    Established principles of
    law will guide us in that review.
    Code § 1-200 provides as follows:
    The common law of England, insofar as it is not
    repugnant to the principles of the Bill of Rights and
    Constitution of this Commonwealth, shall continue in full
    force within the same, and be the rule of decision, except
    as altered by the General Assembly.
    In Herndon v. St. Mary’s Hospital, 
    266 Va. 472
    , 476, 
    587 S.E.2d 567
    , 569 (2003), we stated as follows:
    [A] statutory provision will not be held to change the
    common law unless the legislative intent to do so is
    plainly manifested.