Collins v. Commonwealth ( 2012 )
[…] At trial, Collins
    claimed that he remained in his vehicle during his encounter
    with the Deputy Chief, that he was alone in the vehicle, that he
    did not have a firearm at the time of the episode, and that he
    had not referred to the Deputy Chief as “Jimmy.”   The trial
    1
    Sydnor's first name was "James." He and the Deputy Chief
    were cousins, and the Deputy Chief admitted at trial that they
    slightly resembled each other.
    4
    judge told Collins to his face that he found his testimony
    "unbelievable."
    ANALYSIS
    Attempted Abduction
    Code § 18.2-47(A), pursuant to which Collins was convicted
    of attempted abduction, provides as follows:
    Any person who, by force, intimidation or deception, and
    without legal justification or excuse, seizes, takes,
    transports, detains or secretes another person with the
    intent to deprive such other person of his personal liberty
    or to withhold or conceal him from any person, authority or
    institution lawfully entitled to his charge, shall be
    deemed guilty of "abduction."
    Collins argues that, as a bail bondsman licensed in North
    Carolina, he had a common law right with wide reaching arrest
    authority allowing him to enter another state for the purpose of
    apprehending a fugitive, even though he is not licensed in the
    other state.