Toomey v. Toomey , 251 Va. 168 ( 1996 )
[…] vest jurisdiction in the circuit court to consider Mrs. Toomey's
    2
    application for equitable distribution, as she contends.       We
    rejected a similar contention when a nonresident wife, who had
    been personally served in a foreign state, moved for a rehearing
    and sought spousal support after a divorce decree had been
    entered.   Mitchell v. Mitchell, 
    227 Va. 31
    , 
    314 S.E.2d 45
     (1984).
    1
    Although the court's jurisdiction to modify, vacate, or
    suspend the final decree continued for 21 days after its entry,
    Rule 1:1, Mrs. Toomey filed no pleadings within that period
    invoking that jurisdiction.
    2
    Code § 8.01-322 provides in pertinent part:
    If a party against whom service by publication is
    had under this chapter did not appear before the date
    of judgment against him, then such party . . . may
    petition to have the case reheard . . . within the
    following time and not after:
    1. Within two years after the rendition of such
    judgment, decree or order . . . .
    -4-
    In Mitchell, we pointed out that "[i]f a [nonresident] defendant
    has received personal service [in the foreign state] at the
    commencement of the litigation . . . and fails to protect his
    interests, he accepts the risk of an unfavorable result."         Id. at