LaRock v. City of Norfolk ( 2022 )
[…] panel proceedings. Thus, her actions are relevant to the question of whether the circuit court
    should have implemented the panel’s decision. The City asserts that the circuit court did not err
    in refusing to implement the panel’s decision because it was inconsistent with the clean hands
    doctrine and the City’s policies.
    II. ANALYSIS
    An employee of a locality is entitled to a grievance proceeding to resolve disputes that
    may arise between her and the locality as her employer. Code § 15.2-1506. Disciplinary actions,
    including terminations, are grievable. Code § 15.2-1507(A)(1). When a locality’s grievance
    procedure provides for a final hearing before a grievance panel, the decisions of the grievance
    panel “shall be final and binding and shall be consistent with provisions of law and written
    3
    policy.” Code § 15.2-1507(A)(10)(a)(6). However, “[t]he question of whether the relief granted
    by a panel . . . is consistent with written policy shall be determined by the chief administrative
    officer of the local government[.]” Code § 15.2-1507(A)(10)(a)(7).
    After the grievance panel reaches its decision, either party may petition a circuit court
    “for an order requiring implementation of the hearing decision.” Code § 15.2-1507(A)(11). This