Arch Insurance Company v. FCVbank ( 2022 )
[…] accounts was unaffected by the First Amendment, the Second Amendment, or the Term Loan
    Agreement.
    10
    Importantly, FVCbank’s security interest was perfected by its control over the deposit
    accounts. Under the UCC, “a security interest in a deposit account may be perfected only by
    control under § 8.9A-314” except for “proceeds” as provided in Code § 8.9A-315(c) and (d).
    Code § 8.9A-312(b)(1).
    Code § 8.9A-314(a) provides that a security interest in a deposit account “may be
    perfected by control of the collateral under . . . [§] 8.9A-104.” In turn, Code § 8.9A-104(a)(1)
    states that “[a] secured party has control of a deposit account if: . . . the secured party is the bank
    with which the deposit is maintained.” Here, Dominion’s accounts were maintained at
    FVCbank, and FVCbank was the secured party under the loan documents. Moreover, since
    FVCbank had a perfected security interest in the entirety of Dominion’s deposit accounts, the