Morgan v. Commonwealth ( 2022 )
[…] review de novo. Eberhardt v. Fairfax Cnty. Emps.’ Ret. Sys. Bd. of Trs., 
    283 Va. 190
    , 194
    (2012). When interpreting statutes, we must “‘ascertain and give effect to the intention’ of the
    General Assembly.” Farhoumand v. Commonwealth, 
    288 Va. 338
    , 343 (2014) (citation
    omitted).
    Code §§ 18.2-308 and -308.012 are parts of the same statutory scheme involving
    concealed weapons; thus, it is beneficial to our analysis to address the interplay between them to
    glean the underlying legislative intent. Code § 18.2-308(A) provides, in relevant part, that “[i]f
    any person carries about his person, hidden from common observation, (i) any pistol, revolver, or
    other weapon . . . he is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.” Conversely, Code § 18.2-308.012
    states, in relevant part, that “[a]ny person permitted to carry a concealed handgun who is under
    the influence of alcohol or illegal drugs while carrying such handgun in a public place is guilty
    of a Class 1 misdemeanor.”2