Morgan v. Commonwealth ( 2022 )
[…] General Assembly.” Farhoumand v. Commonwealth, 
    288 Va. 338
    , 343 (2014) (citation
    omitted).
    Code §§ 18.2-308 and -308.012 are parts of the same statutory scheme involving
    concealed weapons; thus, it is beneficial to our analysis to address the interplay between them to
    glean the underlying legislative intent. Code § 18.2-308(A) provides, in relevant part, that “[i]f
    any person carries about his person, hidden from common observation, (i) any pistol, revolver, or
    other weapon . . . he is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.” Conversely, Code § 18.2-308.012
    states, in relevant part, that “[a]ny person permitted to carry a concealed handgun who is under
    the influence of alcohol or illegal drugs while carrying such handgun in a public place is guilty
    of a Class 1 misdemeanor.”2
    Generally, statutes with a common purpose or in the same general plan are considered as
    in pari materia. Prillaman v. Commonwealth, 
    199 Va. 401
    , 405 (1957). When considering
    statutes as in pari materia, they should not be analyzed as isolated fragments of law. 
    Id.