Colonial Investment Co. v. Cherrydale Cement Block Co. , 194 Va. 454 ( 1952 )
[…] In the instant case, the bills expressly allege that “the said defendants, Richard Gianpa and Katie M. Gianpa made the said conveyance, (to Alinon) in anticipation that this and other judgments would be recovered against them, to hinder, delay or defraud your complainant and other creditors and to preclude them from realizing anything from the aforesaid property.”

    It is conceded that there was no consideration for the deed from the Gianpas conveying the eleven lots to Alinon. Code of 1950, sec. 55-81, provides that “Every * * * conveyance * * which is not upon consideration deemed valuable in law * * * shall be void as to creditors whose debts shall have been contracted at the time it was made, but shall not, on that account merely, be void as to creditors whose debts shall have been contracted or as to purchasers who shall have purchased after it was made.”

    Code, sec. 55-80, provides that every conveyance made with intent to hinder, delay or defraud creditors, shall-be void, not only as to existing creditors, but as to purchasers for value with notice of such fraudulent intent.