Taylor v. AIDS-Hilfe Koln e.V. ( 2022 )
[…] entering into business transactions and Aids-Hilfe alleged that Towsey was not capable of
    managing his own affairs. Aids-Hilfe alleged that Towsey was incapacitated when he made his
    transfer on death designation for Taylor and his wife. These allegations are sufficient to claim
    that Towsey “has estate” in Richmond, that his will should be probated, and that an administrator
    4
    should be appointed. Cf. Dominion Nat’l Bank v. Jones, 
    202 Va. 502
    , 504-05 (1961) (decedent
    had “estate” in the city where he had a bank account).
    Code § 64.2-500(A) provides as follows:
    If the will does not name an executor, or the executor named refuses
    to accept, fails to give bond, or dies, resigns, or is removed from
    office, the court or clerk may grant administration with the will
    annexed to a person who is a residual or substantial legatee under
    the will, or his designee, or if such person fails to apply for
    administration within 30 days, to a person who would have been
    entitled to administration if there had been no will.
    Taylor argues that the allegations in the petition are insufficient to establish that
    Aids-Hilfe is a “substantial legatee.” We disagree. Aids-Hilfe alleged that it is Towsey’s sole
    heir. As the sole heir, it qualifies as a “substantial legatee” for purposes of Code § 64.2-500(A).