Taylor v. AIDS-Hilfe Koln e.V. ( 2022 )
[…] forth in a . . . complaint.” Riverview Farm Assocs. Va. Gen. P’ship v. Board of Supervisors, 
    259 Va. 419
    , 427 (2000). Rather, the circuit court’s duty is to “determine whether the factual
    allegations of the . . . complaint are sufficient to state a cause of action.” 
    Id.
     With respect to
    summary judgment, a court should grant it only when there is no genuine issue of material fact in
    dispute and “the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” Andrews v. Ring, 
    266 Va. 311
    , 318 (2003).
    Code § 64.2-443(A) provides in relevant part that “[t]he circuit courts shall have
    jurisdiction of the probate of wills. A will shall be offered for probate in the circuit court in the
    county or city wherein the decedent . . . has estate.” Aids-Hilfe alleged that Towsey has estate in
    Richmond, namely, a brokerage account. Ordinarily, a brokerage account subject to a transfer on
    death designation passes outside of the estate. See Code §§ 64.2-616 and -618. Aids-Hilfe