The Daily Press v. Commonwealth ( 2022 )
[…] list of judicial records covered by the open-courts doctrine. See Smith v. Richmond Newspapers,
    Inc., 
    261 Va. 113
    , 117 (2001). It is enough for present purposes simply to recognize that judicial
    records typically include “pleadings and any exhibits or motions filed by the parties and all
    orders entered by the trial court in the judicial proceedings leading to the judgment under
    review,” Shenandoah Publ’g House, Inc., 235 Va. at 257, 15 as well as “documents which
    contributed to determinations made by the court or jury,” LaFave, supra, § 23.1(d), at 277-80
    (collecting cases). Cf. Code § 17.1-208(A) (incorporating the definition of “court records” from
    Code § 17.1-292, which includes “any record maintained by the clerk in a civil, traffic, or
    criminal proceeding in the court, and any appeal from a district court”). 16
    14
    See also Lotz v. Commonwealth, 
    277 Va. 345
    , 351 (2009); Perrault v. Free Lance-Star,
    
    276 Va. 375
    , 387 (2008); Smith v. Richmond Newspapers, Inc., 
    261 Va. 113
    , 117-18 (2001).
    15