McGrath v. Dockendorf , 292 Va. 834 ( 2016 )
[…] related common law actions for alienation of affections, criminal conversation, and seduction as
    well.” Heartbalm Statutes and Deceit Actions, 83 Mich. L. Rev. at 1771. See also Matthew v.
    Herman, 
    56 V.I. 674
    , 682-84 (V.I. 2012) (discussing reasons underlying legislative and judicial
    abrogation of amatory torts of alienation of affection and criminal conversation, as well as cause
    of action for breach of promise to marry). In 1968, 1 the Virginia General Assembly enacted
    Code § 8.01-220, which currently provides in subsection (A):
    Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, no
    civil action shall lie or be maintained in this Commonwealth for
    alienation of affection, breach of promise to marry, or criminal
    conversation upon which a cause of action arose or occurred on or
    after June 28, 1968.
    In addition to an action for breach of promise to marry, Virginia law also recognized a
    separate right to seek the return of an engagement ring when the engagement is broken off. This
    right of action is rooted in the common law of conditional gifts. We held in Pretlow v. Pretlow,