Barr v. Atlantic Coast Pipeline, LLC ( 2018 )
[…] ante at 8 note 4 (emphasis added), at the time of the nonconsensual entry. This traditional view
    explains precondition (i) in Code § 56-49.01(A) and shows how excising it from the statute —
    by interpreting “and” to mean “or” — erroneously leaves precondition (ii) as the only remaining,
    rather feeble, check on the power of a pipeline company to enter private property against a
    landowner’s will.
    III.
    Given this background, I cannot accept the majority’s assertion that “and” means “or” in
    Code § 56-49.01(A). Again, this provision includes two preconditions: that the survey is
    “necessary (i) to satisfy any regulatory requirements and (ii) for the selection of the most
    26
    advantageous location or route, the improvement or straightening of its line or works, changes of
    location or construction, or providing additional facilities.” Code § 56-49.01(A) (emphases
    added).
    A.
    With respect to the first precondition — romanette (i) — no FERC “regulatory
    requirements” make it “necessary,” 
    id., for a
    pipeline company, prior to obtaining a certificate, to