Barr v. Atlantic Coast Pipeline, LLC ( 2018 )
[…] another for the purpose of performing or exercising such duty or authority in so far as the entry is
    reasonably necessary to such performance or exercise, if, but only if, all the requirements of the
    enactment are fulfilled.” Restatement of Torts § 211. So long as the duty or authority to which
    the privilege is attached is conferred upon the actor, the status of the actor as a public official or
    private individual is immaterial. 
    Id. at cmt.
    d.
    Here, the requisite legislative authority is found in Code § 56-49.01(A), which states, in
    relevant part:
    Any firm, corporation, company, or partnership, organized for the
    bona fide purpose of operating as a natural gas company as defined
    in 15 U.S.C. § 717a, as amended, may make such examinations,
    tests, hand auger borings, appraisals, and surveys for its proposed
    line or location of its works as are necessary (i) to satisfy any
    regulatory requirements and (ii) for the selection of the most
    521 (5th Cir. 2014); Orr v. United States, 
    486 F.2d 270
    , 276 (5th Cir. 1973); Union Cent. L. Ins.
    Co. v. Skipper, 
    115 F. 69
    , 72 (8th Cir. 1902); Ortho-McNeil Pharm., Inc. v. Mylan Labs., Inc.,
    
    520 F.3d 1358
    , 1361-62 (Fed. Cir. 2008); United States v.