624 S.E.2d 1 (2006) 271 Va. 117 Benjamin L. HUBBARD, Sr.
[…] Bayliner Marine Corp. v. Crow, 257 Va. 121, 128, 509 S.E.2d 499, 503 (1999). However, we note that in Bayliner Marine we were addressing the evidentiary burden of the complaining party to successfully maintain an action for breach of implied warranty at trial. Id. at 125-26, 509 S.E.2d at 501-02. We did not hold in that case that it was necessary for the complaining party to plead with specificity the trade or industry standard for merchantability, and we decline Dresser's implicit invitation that we do so here.
Code § 8.2-314 provides that "a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind." In part, the statute further defines "merchantable goods" as being of a quality that would "pass without objection in the trade under the contract description" or which "are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used."