Lewis v. Lewis , 271 Va. 520 ( 2006 )
[…] *319 CONCLUSION

    For the reasons stated, we conclude that the Court of Appeals erred. Since the interlocutory decree before us did not adjudicate the principles of a cause and was therefore not appealable, the Court of Appeals lacked subject matter jurisdiction to entertain the appeal.[4] Thus, we will reverse the judgment of the Court of Appeals of Virginia and dismiss the appeal.[5]

    Reversed and dismissed.

    NOTES

    [*] Senior Justice Compton participated in the hearing and decision of this case before his death on April 9, 2006.

    [1] In pertinent part, Code § 20-38.1 prohibits "[a] marriage entered into prior to the dissolution of an earlier marriage of one of the parties." Pursuant to Code § 20-89.1(a), a marriage "alleged to be void or voidable for any of the causes mentioned in § ... 20-38.1 ... shall be decreed void by a decree of annulment."

    [2] In the 1979 bill of complaint filed in the Circuit Court of Powhatan County, Courtenay alleged that the previous decree granting a divorce between her and Wells, entered in 1975 by the Circuit Court of the City of Richmond, was "null and void for lack of jurisdiction."