Lopez-Rosario v. Habib , 291 Va. 293 ( 2016 )
[…] Rule 5:25.
    3
    Further, we held in Cook v. Radford Community Hospital, 
    260 Va. 443
    , 451, 
    536 S.E.2d 906
    ,
    910 (2000), that pursuant to a previous version of Code § 64.2-2025, “the ward does not have
    standing to sue in his or her own name” if a fiduciary has been appointed on his or her behalf. 3
    In Cook, we decided that a ward of a guardianship arrangement lacked standing to file
    suit, implying that a guardian was a fiduciary. Id. at 446-47 & n.2, 451, 
    536 S.E.2d at
    907 & n.2,
    910. Correspondingly, Code § 64.2-2019(A) provides that “[a] guardian stands in a fiduciary
    relationship to the incapacitated person for whom he was appointed guardian.” Thus, a guardian
    is a fiduciary for purposes of Code § 64.2-2025.
    In this case, the guardianship order appointed the parents as “co-guardians” of Lopez-
    Rosario. The term “Guardian” as used in the Code “means a person appointed by the court who