See also Ogunde v. Commonwealth,
271 Va. 639, 642-44,
628 S.E.2d 370, 372-73 (2006) (discussing the requirement in Code § 8.01-195.3(7) “that an inmate must first exhaust administrative remedies” and provide verification of the same under oath). Subparagraph (7) further states that “[t]he time for filing the notice of tort claim shall be tolled during the pendency of the grievance procedure.” Code § 8.01-195.3(7); see also
Ogunde, 271 Va. at 644, 628 S.E.2d at 373 (noting that “the second sentence of subparagraph (7) [of Code § 8.01-195.3] tolls, during the pendency of the grievance (administrative) procedure, the time for filing the notice of the tort claim”).