We agree. “[T]hrough the enactment of the VTCA, the General Assembly has provided an ‘express but limited waiver of the Commonwealth’s immunity from tort claims.’” Phelan v. Commonwealth,
291 Va. 192, 195,
781 S.E.2d 567, 568 (2016) (quoting Melanson v. Commonwealth,
261 Va. 178, 181,
539 S.E.2d 433, 434 (2001)); see Code §§ 8.01-195.1 through -195.9. The VTCA includes a notice of tort claim requirement, which specifically provides, as relevant here, that “[e]very claim cognizable against the Commonwealth . . . shall be forever barred unless the claimant . . . has filed a written statement of the nature of the claim . . . within one year after such cause of action accrued.” Code § 8.01-195.6(A). 4 Although we granted three assignments of error, Ahmed has abandoned his second and third assignments of error. 3 With specific regard to a claim by an inmate of a state correctional facility, 5 Code § 8.01- 195.3(7) provides that any recovery based on such claim is