Kellogg v. Green ( 2018 )
[…] the circuit court’s docket.
    On October 1, 2015, the circuit court entered an order which memorialized the granting
    of the motion to amend the Final Decree and denied and dismissed the Show Cause Petition
    (Show Cause Order). In denying the Show Cause Petition, the court found that “the Amended
    Pre-Marital Agreement, incorporated into the Final Decree, does not express in specific terms the
    requirements for when, where or in what form payment of any amount due shall be performed
    and therefore a Show Cause proceeding is improper.”
    *
    Code § 20-121.1 permits a divorce action to be reinstated “upon the motion or
    application of either party to the original proceedings, . . . for such purposes as may be necessary
    to grant full relief to all parties.”
    2
    Thereafter, on April 29, 2016, Kellogg filed a separate breach of contract action in the
    circuit court against Green seeking $82,949.44, plus attorney’s fees and costs, for breach of the
    terms of the Agreements (Contract Action).