Crosby v. ALG Trustee, LLC , 822 S.E.2d 185 ( 2018 )
[…] by necessary implication change the common law, that statute is “to be read ‘in conjunction with
    the common law, giving effect to both.’” Cherry v. Lawson Realty Corp., 
    295 Va. 369
    , 377
    (2018) (quoting Jenkins v. Mehra, 
    281 Va. 37
    , 44 (2011)). It is further worth noting that the only
    statute that addresses the trustee’s duties with regard to a foreclosure sale expressly indicates that
    it does not cover the entire field of duties the trustee has in this area. Code § 55-59.4 states that
    “[i]n the event of sale under a deed of trust, the trustee shall have the following powers and
    duties in addition to all others.” (Emphasis added.) This language clearly indicates that the
    legislature did not intend to limit a trustee’s powers and duties to those enumerated in Code § 55-
    59.4.
    In the present case, Crosby alleged several different duties under the deed of trust that
    ALG Trustee breached.