Crosby v. ALG Trustee, LLC , 822 S.E.2d 185 ( 2018 )
[…] Indeed, in O'Connell v.
    5
    Bean, 
    263 Va. 176
    , 181 (2002), we specifically held that breaches of fiduciary duty arising out of
    a contract “while sounding in tort, are actions for breaches of the implied terms of [the]
    contract.”
    In the present case, Crosby alleged that the relationship between himself and ALG
    Trustee was based entirely on the deed of trust. Indeed, the record is devoid of any other basis
    upon which the parties’ relationship could be asserted other than the deed of trust. As a deed of
    trust is a contract under the law, see Code § 55-59 (“Every deed of trust to secure debts or
    indemnify sureties is in the nature of a contract”), it is clear that Crosby’s claim sounded in
    contract, not tort. 3 Accordingly, the trial court erred in characterizing Crosby’s claim as a
    common law negligence claim.
    B. ALG TRUSTEE’S FIDUCIARY DUTIES