Palmyra Associates, LLC v. Commissioner of Highways ( 2020 )
[…] would need additional infrastructure changes to be developed as a commercial site.
    Consequently, on these specific facts, the trial court did not err in striking Sutton’s testimony. 2
    III.    THE DOCTRINE OF INVITED ERROR FORECLOSES RELIEF ON PALMYRA’S CLAIM THAT
    THE TRIAL COURT “PUT THE PARTIES ON TERMS.”
    In its remaining assignment of error, Palmyra asserts that “[t]he trial court erred in
    putting the parties on terms of either the court confirming the value of the take or ordering a new
    trial.” Code § 25.1-233(A) provides that “[t]he report of the body determining just compensation
    may be confirmed or set aside forthwith by the court.” A circuit court has “the same power over
    2
    Justice Harrison, writing for three justices in Appalachian Power 
    Co., 212 Va. at 711
    ,
    wrote that a landowner may not “treat[] the affected land . . . as divided into lots when in fact it is
    undeveloped acreage.”