Butcher v. Commonwealth ( 2020 )
[…] marks omitted)). “‘When the language of a statute is unambiguous, we are bound by the plain
    meaning of that language.’” Kozmina v. Commonwealth, 
    281 Va. 347
    , 349 (2011) (quoting
    Conyers v. Martial Arts World of Richmond, Inc., 
    273 Va. 96
    , 104 (2007)). And if the language
    of the statute “‘is subject to more than one interpretation, we must apply the interpretation that
    will carry out the legislative intent behind the statute.’” 
    Id. at 349-50
    (quoting 
    Conyers, 273 Va. at 104
    ).
    The opening paragraph of Code § 46.2-894 provides as follows:
    The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident in which
    a person is killed or injured or in which an attended vehicle or
    other attended property is damaged shall immediately stop as close
    to the scene of the accident as possible without obstructing traffic
    . . . and report his name, address, driver’s license number, and
    vehicle registration number forthwith to the State Police or local
    law-enforcement agency, to the person struck and injured if such
    person appears to be capable of understanding and retaining the
    information, or to the driver or some other occupant of the vehicle
    collided with or to the custodian of other damaged property.[1] The
    driver shall also render reasonable assistance to any person injured
    in such accident, including taking such injured person to a
    physician, surgeon, or hospital if it is apparent that medical
    treatment is necessary or is requested by the injured person.
    Under this statute, a report must be made, first, “to the State Police or local law-enforcement
    agency.” In this specific clause, the word “or” indicates that a disjunctive report can be made
    either to the State Police or to a local law enforcement agency. The next clause is introduced
    1
    There is no issue in the case involving “other damaged property” such as a damaged