Butcher v. Commonwealth ( 2020 )
[…] evidence, and whether to reject as unreasonable the hypotheses of innocence advanced by a
    defendant.” Commonwealth v. Moseley, 
    293 Va. 455
    , 464 (2017). The evidence supports the
    conclusion that Butcher failed to make the required report to Pegram. After he engaged in a
    high-speed chase and ran her off the road, he approached her car “and began yelling and banging
    on the car window ‘like he was in a rage.’” The factfinder could readily conclude that Butcher
    under those circumstances, was not, as Code § 46.2-894 requires, “report[ing] his name, address,
    driver’s license number, and vehicle registration number” to Pegram, the driver of the vehicle he
    12
    collided with and ran off the road. Indeed, counsel for Butcher candidly and appropriately
    acknowledged as much at oral argument. Thus, Butcher failed to comply with the requirements
    of the statute.