Butcher v. Commonwealth ( 2020 )
[…] the vehicle. See Milazzo v. Commonwealth, 
    276 Va. 734
    , 738 (2008) (“The purpose of Code
    § 46.2-894 is to protect persons injured as the result of, and to ensure the assessment of liability
    10
    arising out of, an unfortunate vehicular event. The statute’s primary beneficiary is the injured
    victim . . . .”). These dual purposes would be frustrated if a report could be made to one but not
    to both parties listed in the statute.
    A disjunctive reading also would create unnecessary tension with another related statute.
    Code § 46.2-896 provides that when a driver of a vehicle that strikes unattended property cannot
    locate the owner, “the driver shall leave a note or other sufficient information including driver
    identification and contact information in a conspicuous place at the scene of the accident and
    shall report the accident in writing within 24 hours to the State Police or the local law-
    enforcement agency.” As the Commonwealth points out, a disjunctive reading of Code
    § 46.2-894 would place a lesser duty upon a driver who strikes and injures a pedestrian than it
    does upon a driver who strikes and damages a mailbox. “Statutes which are not inconsistent