As soon as the petition is filed with the court, the court shall issue a rule requiring the officer to show cause why he should not be removed from office, the rule alleging in general terms the cause or causes for such removal . . . . Upon return of the rule duly executed, unless good cause is shown for a continuance or postponement to a later day in the term, the case shall be tried on 12 the day named in the rule and take precedence over all other cases on the docket. A basis for removal under Code § 24.2-233 includes the “neglect of duty, misuse of office, or incompetence in the performance of duties . . . that has a material adverse effect upon the conduct of the office.” Code § 24.2-237 states that the “attorney for the Commonwealth shall represent the Commonwealth in any trial under this article,” and the “Commonwealth and the defendant shall each have the right to appeal to the Supreme Court for a writ of error.”