A basis for removal under Code § 24.2-233 includes the “neglect of duty, misuse of office, or incompetence in the performance of duties . . . that has a material adverse effect upon the conduct of the office.” Code § 24.2-237 states that the “attorney for the Commonwealth shall represent the Commonwealth in any trial under this article,” and the “Commonwealth and the defendant shall each have the right to appeal to the Supreme Court for a writ of error.”