B. The trial court did not reject the requirement of a lawful arrest as a predicate for implied consent. The court merely held that a defendant must challenge the lawfulness of his arrest prior to trial pursuant to Code § 19.2-266.2. Because Green did not raise his objection prior to trial, 3 the court refused to permit him to argue the point at trial or to introduce evidence in support of his argument. The court erred in doing so. Code § 19.2-266.2 applies to “[d]efense motions or objections” that, among other things, seek the “suppression of evidence on the grounds such evidence was obtained in violation of” the Constitution of Virginia or Constitution of the United States and requires that “[s]uch a motion or objection . . . be raised in writing, before trial.” See Code § 19.2-266.2(A)-(B). Green did not seek to suppress any evidence, however.