Jones v. Phillips ( 2020 )
[…] Code § 55.1-135. 14 The “language as provided . . . in § 55.1-136,”
    id., which is deemed
    sufficient to establish the right-of-survivorship prerequisite to a tenancy by the entirety, is stated
    14
    The Virginia Code Commission noted that this sentence was relocated to Code § 55.1-
    135 “because it is more logically located with other provisions regarding joint ownership.” See
    Virginia Code Commission, Report on the Revision of Title 55 of the Code of Virginia, S. Doc.
    No. 5, at 11 (2018). Prior to its relocation in 2019, this provision was found in Code §§ 55-20
    and -21. The first statute provided:
    When any joint tenant dies, before or after the vesting of the estate,
    whether the estate is real or personal, or whether partition could
    have been compelled or not, his part shall descend to his heirs, or
    pass by devise, or go to his personal representative, subject to
    debts or distribution, as if he had been a tenant in common. And if
    hereafter any estate, real or personal, is conveyed or devised to a
    husband and his wife, they shall take and hold the same by
    moieties in like manner as if a distinct moiety had been given to
    each by a separate conveyance.
    Code § 55-20 (2018) (emphases added). The second statute provided:
    Section 55-20 [abolishing any presumption of survivorship] shall
    not apply to any estate which joint tenants have as fiduciaries, nor
    to any real or personal property transferred to persons in their own