Evans v. Commonwealth ( 2020 )
[…] “the act” involved in both offenses was the same act of possession of a weapon, which was concealed
    at the time the defendant was first observed by the relevant witnesses.
    Evans
    The record establishes that on July 30, 2017, a police officer observed Evans walking on a
    city street in Norfolk with “what appeared to be an inch of the end of a firearm sticking out from
    underneath [Evans’] shirt.” In its first prosecution, the Commonwealth charged Evans for a violation
    of Code § 18.2-308. This statute provides in relevant part that:
    If any person carries about his person, hidden from common observation, . . . (i) any
    pistol . . . he is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor . . . . It shall be an affirmative defense
    to a violation of clause (i) regarding a handgun, that a person had been issued, at the
    time of the offense, a valid concealed handgun permit.
    Evans’s act of walking on a city street with “what appeared to be an inch of the end of a firearm
    sticking out from underneath [Evans’] shirt” was unlawful, under Code § 18.2-308, because, as Evans
    15
    admitted, he did not have the required concealed handgun permit.