Evans v. Commonwealth ( 2020 )
[…] act” analysis. A legal disability or status, such as being declared an habitual offender or a
    previously convicted felon, is an adjudication; it has nothing to do with an inquiry into whether a
    subsequent prosecution is based on the “same act” as a prior prosecution.
    The “same evidence” test cannot be reconciled with the plain language of Code
    § 19.2-294 and can, in practice, defeat the protection afforded by this statute. The protection
    2
    Subsequent to Hundley, the legislature enacted what is now Code § 19.2-294.1, which
    provides that:
    Whenever any person is charged with a violation of [the statute prohibiting
    driving while intoxicated] or any similar ordinances of any county, city, or town
    and with reckless driving . . . growing out of the same act or acts and is convicted
    of one of these charges, the court shall dismiss the remaining charge.
    (1960 Acts ch. 493). This statute overruled Hundley’s holding that driving while intoxicated and
    driving recklessly constituted two separate acts.
    9