Williams v. Commonwealth ( 2023 )
[…] person arrested was released and the case was dismissed or the charges were dropped, there was
    no disposition of such case, or the person was found not guilty at trial.”); 
    N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 651:5
    (II-a)(a) (“For an offense disposed of on or after January 1, 2019, any person whose arrest
    has resulted in a finding of not guilty on all charges that resulted from the arrest, or whose case
    was dismissed or not prosecuted, shall have the arrest record and court record annulled.”); 18 Pa.
    Stat. § 9122(a) (“Criminal history record information shall be expunged in a specific criminal
    proceeding when: (1) no disposition has been received or, upon request for criminal history
    record information, no disposition has been recorded in the repository within 18 months after the
    date of arrest and the court of proper jurisdiction certifies to the director of the repository that no
    disposition is available and no action is pending.”).
    Unfortunately, while “otherwise dismissed” is broad language, it does not provide broad
    relief, thus leaving this Court’s hands tied. In the interim, I turn to Code § 19.2-392.2, using the
    above guidance from states to help guide the analysis.