Williams v. Commonwealth ( 2023 )
[…] the events surrounding the murder are explained in the record of Commonwealth v. Jason Allen
    Johnson, No. CR18000379-00 (Arlington Cnty. Cir. Ct. July 31, 2018), which was attached as an
    exhibit to its memorandum opinion.
    ANALYSIS
    Virginia law permits the expungement of criminal records in certain circumstances.
    “[T]he threshold determination to be made by the trial court on considering any petition for
    expungement . . . is whether the petitioner has a right to seek expungement of those records
    under an applicable provision of Code § 19.2-392.2(A).” Daniel v. Commonwealth, 
    268 Va. 523
    , 530 (2004). The expungement statute specifies that a person may ask for expungement
    when the petitioner has been acquitted, or “[a] nolle prosequi is taken or the charge is otherwise
    dismissed, including dismissal by accord and satisfaction pursuant to § 19.2-151.” Code
    § 19.2-392.2(A)(2).
    Williams contends that the circuit court employed an incorrect standard in adjudicating
    her petition for expungement. According to Williams, expungement of a charge that has been