Johnson v. City of Suffolk ( 2020 )
[…] Second, the leases involved in this case do not themselves elucidate the property right at
    stake. The leases describe the boundary of the leasehold and reference applicable statutes.
    Therefore, we must look to the statutory scheme to determine the scope of the petitioners’ rights
    under these leases. Code § 28.2-603 authorizes the Commissioner of the Virginia Marine
    Resources Commission to lease public waterfront lands for the purpose of raising oysters.
    Lessees have the right to occupy the oyster bed “for the purpose of planting or propagating
    oysters.” See Code § 28.2-603 (“. . . the beds of the bays, rivers, and creeks and shores of the
    sea . . . may be occupied for the purpose of planting or propagating oysters . . . and may be
    leased by the Commissioner upon the receipt of a proper application”). Rent is set at $1.50 per
    acre. Code § 28.2-612. 1
    The Code authorizes relief from rent payments if “any natural or man-made condition
    arises which precludes satisfactory culture of oysters in that area.” Code § 28.2-627.