Kelley v. Stamos ( 2013 )
[…] In the cases analyzed above, the court orders were void ab
    initio because the courts did not have the power to render the
    judgments at issue.    In this case, however, Judge Kelley did
    have such power as a general district court judge to render the
    judgment at issue.
    The case was begun in a normal manner not unlike thousands
    of cases brought in the Commonwealth every year.    We are aware
    that warrants are routinely amended, particularly in the general
    district courts.    The power to do this is plainly evident in
    Code § 16.1-129.2, which provides in pertinent part:
    Upon the trial of a warrant, the court may, upon
    its own motion or upon the request either of the
    attorney for the prosecution or for the accused,
    amend the form of the warrant in any respect in
    which it appears to be defective. But when the
    warrant is so defective in form that it does not
    substantially appear from the same what is the
    offense with which the accused is charged, or
    even when it is not so seriously defective, the
    judge of the court having examined on oath the
    original complainant, if there be one, or if he
    sees good reason to believe that an offense has
    been committed, then without examination of
    witnesses, may issue under his own hand his
    warrant reciting the offense and requiring the
    defendant in the original warrant to be arrested
    and brought before him. Upon the arrest of the
    defendant on the new warrant and his production
    or appearance in court the trial shall proceed
    2
    Burrell, long after the 21-day period prescribed in Rule
    1:1 had made the conviction order final, sought to collaterally
    attack the order in this proceeding.
    12
    upon the new warrant. When there is an amendment
    of the original warrant the trial shall proceed
    on the amended warrant. But whether the warrant
    is amended or a new warrant is issued, the court
    before proceeding to trial on the same may grant
    a continuance to the prosecution or to the
    defendant upon such terms as to costs as may be
    proper under the circumstances of the case;
    provided, however, that if the warrant be amended
    or if a new warrant be issued after any evidence
    has been heard, the accused shall be entitled to
    a continuance as a matter of right.
    Code § 16.1-129.2 (emphasis added).
    Stamos argues that the doctrine of separation of powers
    does not permit the court to do exactly what is permitted by
    Code § 16.1-129.2.   The record in this case does not
    specifically reference the basis for Judge Kelley's ruling.