Kelley v. Stamos ( 2013 )
[…] by the principles and usages of law in cases where the
    subordinate court having jurisdiction of a case refuses to hear
    and decide the controversy.").
    24
    Applying these principles, therefore, Stamos was entitled
    to a writ of mandamus compelling Judge Kelley to enter judgment
    on the charge of driving while intoxicated.   Although Nobles
    entered a guilty plea to that charge as noted by Judge Kelley on
    the warrant, Judge Kelley did not enter judgment on that plea as
    he was required to do.   See Code § 19.2-258 ("In all cases of a
    misdemeanor upon a plea of guilty, tendered in person by the
    accused or his counsel, the court shall hear and determine the
    case without the intervention of a jury.").   Judge Kelley's
    refusal to adjudicate the case undermined the "roles that are
    uniquely allocated to the [three branches of government]."
    Moreau, 276 Va. at 136, 661 S.E.2d at 846.    See Ex parte United
    States, 242 U.S. at 42 ("[T]he possession by the judicial