Kelley v. Stamos ( 2013 )
[…] 4
    the case. Thus, a party claiming standing must
    demonstrate a personal stake in the outcome of
    the controversy.
    Goldman v. Landsidle, 
    262 Va. 364
    , 371, 
    552 S.E.2d 67
    , 71 (2001)
    (citations omitted).
    In Moreau, we held that a Commonwealth's Attorney had
    standing to seek mandamus or prohibition in a matter involving
    an ongoing criminal prosecution.         276 Va. at 135, 661 S.E.2d at
    845.   The question presented in this appeal is whether that
    authority extends to the Chief Deputy Commonwealth's Attorney.
    Code § 15.2-1627(B) states:
    The attorney for the Commonwealth and assistant
    attorney for the Commonwealth shall be a part of
    the department of law enforcement of the county
    or city in which he is elected or appointed, and
    shall have the duties and powers imposed upon him
    by general law, including the duty of prosecuting
    all warrants, indictments or informations
    charging a felony, and he may in his discretion,
    prosecute Class 1,2 and 3 misdemeanors, or any
    other violation, the conviction of which carries
    a penalty of confinement in jail, or a fine of
    $500 or more, or both such confinement and fine.
    He shall enforce all forfeitures, and carry out
    all duties imposed upon him by § 2.2-3126. He
    may enforce the provisions of subsection D of
    § 18.2-268.3.
    This statute plainly indicates that both the Commonwealth's
    Attorney and his assistant "shall have the duties and powers
    imposed upon him by general law . . . ."        It is clear from this