The 1998 amendment downgraded the confidentiality of JIRC proceedings from a constitutional requirement to a mere legislative option. This should give us considerable pause. A constitutional amendment is a powerful statement of the polity, and the statement being made here was that confidentiality — even in disciplinary proceedings before JIRC — should not be constitutionally sacrosanct. Against this backdrop, Judge Bennett argues that we should extend JIRC secrecy to a mandamus proceeding before the Supreme Court of Virginia. Doing so, however, directly contradicts Code § 17.1-913(A). With the clearest of language, this statute declares that “the 8 record of any [JIRC] proceeding filed with the Supreme Court shall lose its confidential character.” Code § 17.1-913(A). This is one of those occasions in which, despite the sometimes anfractuous lexicon of the law, simple words have simple meanings. Any JIRC proceeding includes the one involving Judge Bennett. Filed includes the JIRC documents she filed with the Supreme Court.