In 1978, the United States Supreme Court observed that the statute “implement[ed] the constitutional mandate of confidentiality” found in Article VI, Section 10 of the Constitution of Virginia. See Landmark Commc’ns, Inc. v. Virginia,
435 U.S. 829, 830 n.1 (1978), rev’g,
217 Va. 699(1977). At that time, Article VI, Section 10 stated that “[p]roceedings before the Commission shall be confidential.” This “shall” command barred the legislature from ever eliminating or even tailoring the secrecy of “[p]roceedings before the Commission.” Va. Const. art. VI, § 10 (amended 1999). The constitutional mandate of JIRC secrecy proved to be too much for the citizens of Virginia. In 1998, the Virginia electorate repealed the mandate and replaced it with the present language, which states that “[p]roceedings and documents before the Commission may be confidential as provided by the General Assembly in general law.” Va. Const. art. VI § 10 (effective January 1999); see also 1997 Acts chs. 768, 772, at 1833, 1837; 1998 Acts chs. 730, 770, at 1751, 1844. The shift from “shall” to “may” was purposeful. See generally John Dinan, The Virginia State Constitution 175-77 (2d ed. 2014).