City of Hampton v. Williamson ( 2023 )
[…] however, concedes that its grievance procedures mirror the required provisions outlined in the
    statute. The City must abide by those legally enforceable provisions. Accordingly, the analysis of
    whether Code § 15.2-1507(A)(10)(b)(3) imposes a ministerial duty does not end with the official
    adoption of the statutorily-mandated procedures.
    3
    judgment upon the propriety of the act being done.’” Richlands Med. Ass’n, 
    230 Va. at 386
    .
    Simply put, mandamus does not lie to compel a public official to perform a discretionary act.
    As a preliminary matter, Code § 15.2-1506 mandates that each locality in Virginia with
    “more than fifteen employees shall have a grievance procedure for its employees.” The various
    components and features that must be included in the grievance procedures are primarily
    outlined in Code § 15.2-1507. One component is the requirement that “qualifying grievances”
    should advance to a panel or administrative hearing. Code § 15.2-1507(A)(10)(a). Another