City of Hampton v. Williamson ( 2023 )
[…] Williamson had
    requested were to be included in the “grievance binder.” Id. at 13. And the City offered no
    response to the “stated intention” of Lt. Williamson’s counsel “to use those documents at the
    time of his grievance panel hearing,” id. at 8, for cross-examination of the City’s designated
    witnesses, including Williams, see id. at 10.
    Asserting that the City had a nondiscretionary statutory duty to provide these documents
    to him prior to the hearing, Lt. Williamson filed a mandamus petition in circuit court. Lt.
    Williamson relied on Code § 15.2-1507(A)(10)(b)(3), which states in pertinent part that a
    “grievant and his attorney . . . shall be allowed access to and copies of all relevant files intended
    to be used in the grievance proceeding.” Lt. Williamson’s counsel argued that the requested
    documents (particularly Williams’s letters and statements) were clearly “relevant” because the
    City had based its termination decision on them and because the City had intended to call
    14