City of Hampton v. Williamson ( 2023 )
[…] Regardless of whether the
    City intends to use the documents in the grievance binder, as it originally suggested, or rely
    solely on witness testimony, it has clearly met its obligation under Code § 15.2-
    1507(A)(10)(b)(3). Thus, mandamus does not lie.
    III. CONCLUSION
    For the foregoing reasons, the circuit court erred in granting the writ. Accordingly, the
    circuit court’s judgment is reversed, and the petition for a writ of mandamus is dismissed.
    Reversed and final judgment.
    JUSTICE KELSEY, with whom JUSTICE CHAFIN joins, dissenting.
    Code § 15.2-1507(A)(10)(b)(3) states that “the grievant and his attorney . . . shall be
    allowed access to and copies of all relevant files intended to be used in the grievance
    proceeding.” Reversing the circuit court, the majority construes the statute to say that “the
    grievant and his attorney . . . shall be allowed access to and copies of all relevant files intended to
    10
    be used ^by the City, but not by the grievant,^ in the grievance proceeding.”