City of Hampton v. Williamson ( 2023 )
[…] intended objective, and therefore, omission of such language in another statute represents an
    unambiguous manifestation of a contrary intention.”) (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting
    Brown v. Commonwealth, 
    284 Va. 538
    , 545 (2012) and Halifax Corp. v. Wachovia Bank, 
    268 Va. 641
    , 654 (2004)). Therefore, we conclude that the lack of a discovery mechanism supports
    the City’s interpretation that it is only required to produce the documents that it intends to use in
    the grievance procedure.
    Even under Williamson’s interpretation, Code § 15.2-1507(A)(10)(b)(3) only permits
    him “access to and copies of all relevant files intended to be used in the grievance proceeding.”
    (Emphasis added.) The “intent to use” a file presupposes a knowledge of both its existence and
    its content. As a practical matter, without knowing the content even of pages identified by a
    locality as being “potentially responsive,” a grievant could not know which of those files he