City of Hampton v. Williamson ( 2023 )
[…] adoption of the statutorily-mandated procedures.
    3
    judgment upon the propriety of the act being done.’” Richlands Med. Ass’n, 
    230 Va. at 386
    .
    Simply put, mandamus does not lie to compel a public official to perform a discretionary act.
    As a preliminary matter, Code § 15.2-1506 mandates that each locality in Virginia with
    “more than fifteen employees shall have a grievance procedure for its employees.” The various
    components and features that must be included in the grievance procedures are primarily
    outlined in Code § 15.2-1507. One component is the requirement that “qualifying grievances”
    should advance to a panel or administrative hearing. Code § 15.2-1507(A)(10)(a). Another
    component is the requirement that localities “shall adopt rules for the conduct of panel or
    administrative hearings as a part of their grievance procedures,” and those rules “shall include”
    various provisions. Code § 15.2-1507(A)(10)(b). One such provision is Code § 15.2-
    1507(A)(10)(b)(3), which requires
    [t]hat the local government provide the panel or hearing officer
    with copies of the grievance record prior to the hearing, and