Bland-Henderson v. Commonwealth ( 2024 )
[…] II. ANALYSIS
    We review issues of statutory construction de novo. Wright v. Commonwealth, 
    278 Va. 754
    , 759 (2009). “When the language of a statute is unambiguous, we are bound by the plain
    meaning of that language” and must “give effect to the legislature’s intention as expressed by the
    language used unless a literal interpretation of the language would result in a manifest
    absurdity.” Conyers v. Martial Arts World of Richmond, Inc., 
    273 Va. 96
    , 104 (2007).
    A. Request for Jury Sentencing
    Code § 19.2-295 provides that a criminal defendant who is found guilty in a jury trial
    shall be sentenced by the court, unless the defendant has requested jury sentencing. The statute
    states that the defendant’s request for jury sentencing “shall be filed as a written pleading with
    the court at least 30 days prior to trial.” Code § 19.2-295. Bland-Henderson contends that the
    “shall” command in Code § 19.2-295, that instructs a defendant to file a request for jury
    sentencing at least 30 days prior to trial, is directory and not mandatory.
    As we have previously stated in Rickman v.