Bland-Henderson v. Commonwealth ( 2024 )
[…] Appeals correctly affirmed that ruling. While rejecting the view that there is a presumption as
    stated by the Court of Appeals, we affirm the judgment of the Court of Appeals because the
    nature, context, and purpose of the relevant “shall” command in Code § 19.2-295, indicates that
    it is mandatory. 3
    3
    See Rickman, 
    294 Va. at 542
     (describing the right-result-different-reason doctrine).
    8
    B. Voir Dire on Sentencing Ranges
    Bland-Henderson argues that even when the jury is not sentencing the defendant,
    Code § 19.2-262.014 still gives the parties the statutory right to voir dire the jury panel about
    sentencing ranges. We disagree.
    The first sentence of Code § 19.2-262.01 states that counsel for either party has the right
    to ask the jury panel “any relevant question to ascertain whether the juror can sit impartially in
    either the guilt or sentencing phase of the case.” The third sentence then adds that counsel for
    either party “may inform” the jury panel about the potential range of punishment “to ascertain if
    the person or juror can sit impartially in the sentencing phase of the case.” Id. (emphasis added).
    The plain language of this sentence clearly shows that the statutory purpose in allowing voir dire
    regarding the potential range of punishment is only to determine if the jurors can be impartial in
    the sentencing phase. If the jury is not sentencing the defendant, voir dire questions about the
    potential sentence are irrelevant and serve no statutory purpose. As the circuit court and Court of
    4
    Code § 19.2-262.01 provides:
    In any criminal case, the court and counsel for either party shall have the right to
    examine under oath any person who is called as a juror therein and shall have the
    right to ask such person or juror directly any relevant question to ascertain
    whether the juror can sit impartially in either the guilt or sentencing phase of the
    case. Such questions may include whether the person or juror is related to either
    party, has any interest in the cause, has expressed or formed any opinion, or is
    sensible of any bias or prejudice therein. The court and counsel for either party
    may inform any such person or juror as to the potential range of punishment to
    ascertain if the person or juror can sit impartially in the sentencing phase of the
    case.
    (Emphasis added).
    9
    Appeals correctly noted, the only purpose of questioning a jury about sentencing ranges, when
    the jury will not be sentencing the defendant, would be to improperly invite jury nullification.