Bland-Henderson v. Commonwealth ( 2024 )
[…] Id. at 267-68. Because nothing
    suggested that this “shall” was merely directory, the Court of Appeals stated that the circuit court
    “did not err in concluding that it lacked discretion to permit a late filing.” Id. at 268. Thus, the
    Court of Appeals affirmed the circuit court, ruling that the circuit court had “correctly concluded
    that Bland-Henderson waived his request for jury sentencing by failing to submit his demand at
    least 30 days before trial.” Id. at 269.
    Regarding voir dire, the Court of Appeals stated that, under Code § 19.2-262.01,
    questioning potential jurors about sentencing ranges is proper only “to ascertain if the person or
    juror can sit impartially in the sentencing phase of the case.” Id. (citing Code § 19.2-262.01)
    (emphasis in original). Thus, the Court of Appeals held that if the jury would not be sentencing
    the defendant, voir dire on sentencing ranges is not permitted, since that line of questioning