Bland-Henderson v. Commonwealth ( 2024 )
[…] Richmond with unlawfully possessing a firearm after having been convicted of a violent felony.
    The mandatory minimum sentence for the offense is five years, which is also the statutory
    maximum sentence for the offense. Code §§ 18.2-308.2(A); 18.2-10(f).
    Bland-Henderson, who was to be tried by a jury, filed a “Notice of Demand for Jury
    Sentencing” pursuant to Code § 19.2-295. Under that statute, the trial court will, by default,
    sentence a defendant in the sentencing phase of a criminal jury trial, unless the defendant
    requests jury sentencing. Code § 19.2-295. The statute further provides: “[s]uch request for a
    jury to ascertain punishment shall be filed as a written pleading with the court at least 30 days
    prior to trial.” Id. (Emphasis added). Bland-Henderson missed the statutory deadline to file his
    request for jury sentencing, filing his notice only 13 days before trial.
    The Commonwealth objected to Bland-Henderson’s request for jury sentencing as
    untimely.