Vlaming v. West Point School Board ( 2023 )
[…] 2 Howard, supra at 1165 (quoting Writings of Thomas Jefferson (Ford ed.), X, 4243). It is with
    the guidance of progress in mind that women, persons of color, and persons of non-heterosexual
    orientation were given the very same rights as our Founders. In line with Jefferson’s entreaty to
    modernity, our General Assembly amended the Virginia Human Rights Act in 2020,
    affirmatively stating that “[i]t is the policy of this Commonwealth to [s]afeguard all individuals
    within the Commonwealth from unlawful discrimination because of . . . gender identity.” See
    Code § 2.2-3900. This legislation was created to . . . “[p]reserve the public safety, health, and
    general welfare . . . and to further the interests, rights and privileges of individuals within the
    Commonwealth.” Therefore, to properly analyze the School Board’s compelling interest in
    enforcing its anti-discrimination policy, the rights of Doe are indispensable.
    1. The School Board’s Interests in its Anti-Discrimination and Anti-Harassment Policies