See Appellant’s Reply Br. at 4. From our perspective, however, this assertion is little more than a retroactivity theory by another name. ‘retrospectively’ merely because it is applied in a case arising from conduct antedating the statute’s enactment or upsets expectations based in prior law.” Landgraf, 511 U.S. at 269. Truly procedural changes in the law always act prospectively by applying the procedural law in effect at the time of the legal proceedings. See Washington v. Commonwealth,
216 Va. 185, 193 (1975); see also Code § 1-239 (codifying the principle that judicial proceedings “shall conform, so far as practicable, to the laws in force at the time of such proceedings”). 7 In this case, the underlying “events” to which “new legal consequences” are being allegedly attached, Landgraf, 511 U.S. at 269-70, are judicial decrees issued by sentencing courts in criminal cases.