Eric Christopher McCarter v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2014 )
[…] strength of the prosecution’s case.’” 
    Id. at 672,
    712 S.E.2d at 774 (quoting Delaware v. Van
    Arsdall, 
    475 U.S. 673
    , 684 (1986)).
    Investigator Blasiol’s testimony about the age of one daughter was proof of the age of the
    other daughter because the two girls were twin sisters. That testimony regarding the one
    daughter’s age was the only probative evidence in the record proving that either daughter was a
    minor, an essential element of the charges of contributing to the delinquency of a minor. See
    Code § 18.2-371(i) (prohibiting “[a]ny person 18 years of age or older, including the parent of
    any child,” from “willfully contribut[ing] to, encourag[ing], or caus[ing] any act, omission, or
    condition that renders a child delinquent” (emphasis added)); see also Code § 1-207 (defining
    “child” and “minor” as “a person less than 18 years of age”). Although a photograph of the