Eric Christopher McCarter v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2014 )
[…] by his adversary without objection.’” (quoting Whitten v. McClelland, 
    137 Va. 726
    , 741, 
    120 S.E. 146
    , 150 (1923) (emphasis added))).
    -7-
    The appellant also argues that the evidence was insufficient to support his convictions for
    contributing to the delinquency of a minor. Both counsel at oral argument correctly agreed,
    however, that if the appellant prevails on his hearsay challenge, the appropriate disposition is to
    reverse the convictions and remand the case for a retrial at the discretion of the Commonwealth.
    Code § 19.2-324.1 provides that if this Court “determines that evidence was erroneously
    admitted and that such error was not harmless, the case shall be remanded for a new trial if the
    Commonwealth elects to have a new trial.” See also Wilder v. Commonwealth, 
    55 Va. App. 579
    , 597 n.7, 
    687 S.E.2d 542
    , 550 n.7 (2010) (“[W]here retrial is not barred by a double jeopardy
    analysis, any decision concerning whether retrial is appropriate without the improperly admitted