Angel Alexis Cartagena, a/k/a Veguilla Angel Alexis Cartegena v. Commonwealth of Virginia , 68 Va. App. 202 ( 2017 )
[…] convictions “of any substantially similar offense in any other jurisdiction”); Code § 18.2-248
    (enhanced penalties for multiple convictions of Code § 18.2-248 “or of a substantially similar
    offense in any other jurisdiction, which offense would be a felony if committed in the
    Commonwealth”); Code § 18.2-513 (“racketeering activity” defined as violation of certain
    Virginia statutes “or any substantially similar offenses under the laws of any other state, the
    District of Columbia, the United States or its territories”); Code § 19.2-297.1 (life imprisonment
    for third conviction for various Virginia felonies and “convictions under the laws of any state of
    the United States for any offense substantially similar” to the listed Virginia felonies);
    Code § 19.2-392.02 (“barrier crime” defined as a violation of delineated Virginia statutes “or any
    substantially similar offense under the laws of another jurisdiction”). The conclusion that the