Angel Alexis Cartagena, a/k/a Veguilla Angel Alexis Cartegena v. Commonwealth of Virginia , 68 Va. App. 202 ( 2017 )
[…] check be performed by the Department of State Police about me in connection with this
    transaction . . . ,” and thus, is a form “consenting to a criminal history information check.” In
    light of our ultimate conclusion regarding the state consent form, we need not, and thus do not,
    decide whether the federal form filled out by Cartagena falls within the indictment’s description
    of “a form consenting to a criminal history information check.”
    -9-
    As noted above, the plain language the General Assembly chose to utilize in
    Code § 18.2-308.2(A) makes clear that a convicted felon may not possess a firearm regardless of
    “whether such conviction or adjudication occurred under the laws of the Commonwealth, or any
    other state, the District of Columbia, the United States or any territory thereof . . . .” Although
    the reference to felony convictions in Code § 18.2-308.2:2 does not state explicitly that it
    encompasses convictions that other states have classified as felonies independent of how