Angel Alexis Cartagena, a/k/a Veguilla Angel Alexis Cartegena v. Commonwealth of Virginia , 68 Va. App. 202 ( 2017 )
[…] If the General Assembly had intended the firearm prohibition to be limited to convictions
    from other jurisdictions that carried punishments consistent with a Virginia felony or were
    otherwise the equivalent of a Virginia felony, it knew how to do so. The Code is replete with
    examples of offenses that are defined to include substantially similar offenses in other
    jurisdictions or that impose increased penalties for prior convictions from other sovereigns that
    are substantially similar to Virginia offenses.5 The lack of such language here is fatal to
    5
    See, e.g., Code § 18.2-46.1 (“predicate criminal act” defined as violation of certain
    Virginia statutes or “any substantially similar offense under the laws of another state or territory
    of the United States, the District of Columbia, or the United States”); Code § 18.2-60.3
    (enhanced penalty for stalking conviction if person previously has been convicted of violation of
    Code § 18.2-60.3(A) or “a substantially similar offense under the law of any other jurisdiction”);