Angel Alexis Cartagena, a/k/a Veguilla Angel Alexis Cartegena v. Commonwealth of Virginia , 68 Va. App. 202 ( 2017 )
[…] are substantially similar to Virginia offenses.5 The lack of such language here is fatal to
    5
    See, e.g., Code § 18.2-46.1 (“predicate criminal act” defined as violation of certain
    Virginia statutes or “any substantially similar offense under the laws of another state or territory
    of the United States, the District of Columbia, or the United States”); Code § 18.2-60.3
    (enhanced penalty for stalking conviction if person previously has been convicted of violation of
    Code § 18.2-60.3(A) or “a substantially similar offense under the law of any other jurisdiction”);
    Code § 18.2-67.5:3 (life sentence for subsequent conviction of certain violent sex crimes if
    previously convicted of one of those crimes or “for felonies under the laws of any state or the
    United States that are substantially similar to those” listed); Code § 18.2-104 (enhanced
    punishment for multiple convictions for larceny as defined in the Code of Virginia or for
    convictions “of any substantially similar offense in any other jurisdiction”); Code § 18.2-248