Angel Alexis Cartagena, a/k/a Veguilla Angel Alexis Cartegena v. Commonwealth of Virginia , 68 Va. App. 202 ( 2017 )
[…] Code § 18.2-60.3(A) or “a substantially similar offense under the law of any other jurisdiction”);
    Code § 18.2-67.5:3 (life sentence for subsequent conviction of certain violent sex crimes if
    previously convicted of one of those crimes or “for felonies under the laws of any state or the
    United States that are substantially similar to those” listed); Code § 18.2-104 (enhanced
    punishment for multiple convictions for larceny as defined in the Code of Virginia or for
    convictions “of any substantially similar offense in any other jurisdiction”); Code § 18.2-248
    (enhanced penalties for multiple convictions of Code § 18.2-248 “or of a substantially similar
    offense in any other jurisdiction, which offense would be a felony if committed in the
    Commonwealth”); Code § 18.2-513 (“racketeering activity” defined as violation of certain
    Virginia statutes “or any substantially similar offenses under the laws of any other state, the
    District of Columbia, the United States or its territories”); Code § 19.2-297.1 (life imprisonment