Angel Alexis Cartagena, a/k/a Veguilla Angel Alexis Cartegena v. Commonwealth of Virginia , 68 Va. App. 202 ( 2017 )
[…] difference in the choice of language was intentional.” Sarafin v. Commonwealth, 
    288 Va. 320
    ,
    328, 
    764 S.E.2d 71
    , 76, (2014) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted).
    Accordingly, the Commonwealth’s evidence was sufficient to establish that Cartagena
    had the requisite prior felony conviction for the purposes of Code § 18.2-308.2(A), and therefore,
    the evidence was sufficient to support Cartagena’s convictions for attempted possession of a
    firearm by a convicted felon and possession of a firearm by a convicted felon.
    B. Code § 18.2-308.2:2
    Code § 18.2-308.2:2(A) requires that a person seeking to purchase a firearm from a
    licensed firearm dealer in Virginia must provide the dealer with written “consent . . . , on a form
    to be provided by the Department of State Police, to have the dealer obtain criminal history
    record information.” In addition to providing such consent, the form requires that the
    prospective purchaser detail specific identifying information and answer certain questions,
    including whether the prospective purchaser “has . . . been convicted of a felony offense or found
    guilty or adjudicated delinquent as a juvenile 14 years of age or older at the time of the offense
    of a delinquent act that would be a felony if committed by an adult . . . .” 
    Id. Code §
    18.2-308.2:2(B)(1) provides that “[n]o [firearm] dealer shall sell, rent, trade or transfer from
    his inventory any such firearm to any other person who is a resident of Virginia until he has
    (i) obtained written consent and the other information on the consent form specified in
    Virginia felonies and “any substantially similar offense under the laws of any state, the District
    of Columbia, the United States or its territories.”
    -8-
    subsection A . . . .”6 In turn, Code § 18.2-308.2:2(K) makes it a Class 5 felony for any person to
    “willfully and intentionally mak[e] a materially false statement on the consent form required in
    subsection B or C or on such firearm transaction records as may be required by federal law . . . .”
    Cartagena was charged with violating Code § 18.2-308.2:2(K) for “willfully and
    intentionally make a false statement on a form consenting to a criminal history information check
    in connection with the purchase of a firearm . . . .”7 Specifically, the Commonwealth alleged that