Jocelyn Lee Geouge v. Jason Barry Traylor, Dustin Griffith and Tiffany Vadella-Griffith , 68 Va. App. 343 ( 2017 )
[…] the party invoking the Act has not yet proven that the child is an “Indian child.”
    The recently adopted regulations implementing the Act also make clear that the “reason
    to know” standard requires less than actual proof that the child meets the statutory definition of
    “Indian child.” The regulations expressly recognize that state courts will be faced with situations
    in which “there is reason to know the child is an Indian child, but the court does not have
    sufficient evidence to determine that the child is or is not an ‘Indian child.’”
    25 C.F.R. § 23.107(b). In such a situation, the state court must, among other things, “[t]reat the
    child as an Indian child, unless and until it is determined on the record that the child does not
    meet the definition of an ‘Indian child’ in this part.” 25 C.F.R. § 23.107(b)(2).
    - 19 -
    Thus, Geouge was not required to prove that L.T. was an “Indian child” for the Act’s
    notice provisions to become operative. As the Supreme Court of Michigan has observed, “the