Jocelyn Lee Geouge v. Jason Barry Traylor, Dustin Griffith and Tiffany Vadella-Griffith , 68 Va. App. 343 ( 2017 )
[…] abuse of discretion by failing to grant Geouge’s Motion to
    Reconsider in March of 2017.
    Geouge raises the following as an additional assignment of error regarding the April 14,
    2017 order of adoption:
    The Trial Court erred in granting the Adoption Petition without
    consideration of the factors in Virginia Code Section 63.2-1205, and in
    failing to provide Notice of Petition for Adoption to [Geouge], or inquire as
    to counsel representation prior to ruling on the Adoption Petition, as required
    in Virginia Code Section 63.2-1203.
    ANALYSIS
    I. Applicability of the Indian Child Welfare Act
    In 1978, Congress enacted the Indian Child Welfare Act, 25 U.S.C. § 1901 et seq., to
    address what it determined was a crisis in which “an alarmingly high percentage of Indian
    families are broken up by the removal, often unwarranted, of their children from them by
    nontribal public and private agencies and that an alarmingly high percentage of such children are
    placed in non-Indian foster and adoptive homes and institutions.” 25 U.S.C. § 1901(4). Pursuant
    to the Act, it is the policy of the United States
    to protect the best interests of Indian children and to promote the
    stability and security of Indian tribes and families by the
    establishment of minimum Federal standards for the removal of