Jocelyn Lee Geouge v. Jason Barry Traylor, Dustin Griffith and Tiffany Vadella-Griffith , 68 Va. App. 343 ( 2017 )
[…] Accordingly, given the failure of Geouge to demonstrate the necessary prejudice, we
    cannot say the circuit court erred in denying the requested continuance.13
    V. Lack of Notice Regarding Petition for Adoption
    In her final assignment of error, Geouge challenges the final order of adoption on the
    grounds that she was not served with the petition for adoption or given notice that the petition
    had been filed until after the order granting the petition for adoption had been entered.
    Specifically, she argues that, pursuant to Code § 63.2-1203(A)(1), the adoption could occur over
    her objection only if it occurred at least “[f]ifteen days after personal service of notice of petition
    on the party or parties whose consent is required by this section.” Appellees argue that the notice
    13
    Alternatively, Geouge has not established that the denial of the continuance constituted
    an abuse of discretion. The litigation began with the petition filed in the JDR court in November