Jocelyn Lee Geouge v. Jason Barry Traylor, Dustin Griffith and Tiffany Vadella-Griffith , 68 Va. App. 343 ( 2017 )
[…] consent of a parent in certain, specifically delineated circumstances. See, e.g.,
    Code § 63.2-1202(E), (F), (G), & (H).
    9
    During oral argument in this Court, Geouge’s counsel conceded that the evidence
    established that L.T. was not a member or eligible for membership in any of the three federally
    recognized Cherokee tribes, but argued that this fact did not eliminate the possibility that Geouge
    or L.T. were members or eligible for membership in some other federally recognized tribe.
    - 23 -
    Code § 63.2-1203(A) sets forth one such circumstance, providing that “[i]f, after
    consideration of the evidence, the circuit court finds that the valid consent of any person . . .
    whose consent is required is withheld contrary to the best interests of the child as set forth in
    § 63.2-1205 . . . , the circuit court may grant the petition without such consent.” In turn,
    Code § 63.2-1205 provides that
    [i]n determining whether the valid consent of any person whose
    consent is required is withheld contrary to the best interests of the
    child . . . , the circuit court or juvenile and domestic relations