Dustin Keith Conley v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2022 )
[…] Commonwealth had satisfied this physical helplessness element and it would have to acquit.
    Consequently, Conley’s defense that J.M. was feigning sleep was fully encompassed in the
    instructions provided by the trial court. The jury, therefore, was accurately and sufficiently
    instructed on the law and was able to consider Conley’s defense.
    3. Lack of consent as an element or consent as a defense to object sexual penetration and
    sodomy by physical helplessness
    The crime of object sexual penetration is defined by Code § 18.2-67.2. Sodomy is defined
    by Code § 18.2-67.1. As with rape, object sexual penetration and sodomy can be accomplished in
    three ways, where: “1. The complaining witness is less than 13 years of age; or 2. The act is
    accomplished against the will of the complaining witness, by force, threat or intimidation . . . , or
    through the use of the complaining witness’s mental incapacity or physical helplessness.” Though
    the statutes are structured differently, we hold that the means of accomplishing object sexual
    - 13 -
    penetration and sodomy parallel those for accomplishing rape. Moreover, although the Virginia