Dustin Keith Conley v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2022 )
[…] subsequently addressed jury instructions again during a recess, but Conley did not reassert his
    argument for a “consent” instruction. Nevertheless, because the court’s previous ruling was still
    extant as it was never vacated, Conley did not waive or fail to preserve his objection to the trial
    court’s refusal to instruct the jury on “consent” as an element or defense to rape, sodomy, or object
    sexual penetration.
    Because it is our duty to ensure that the jury instructions given at trial accurately state the
    law, we first consider the Virginia rape statute. Code § 18.2-61 provides, in the disjunctive, that
    rape can be accomplished through three different avenues: “(i) against the complaining witness’s
    will, by force, threat or intimidation . . . ; or (ii) through the use of the complaining witness’s mental
    incapacity or physical helplessness; or (iii) with a child under age 13 as the victim.” The Virginia
    Model Jury Instructions reflect three distinct ways the crime of rape may be committed. Model Jury
    Instruction No. 44.100 provides the general rape instruction and instructs the jury that the