Christopher Westley Dempsey v. Stephanie McQuade Dempsey ( 2021 )
[…] conclude was an agreed-upon term of the MSA. Thus, wife was entitled to the attorney’s fees
    for the preparation of the COAP as a successful enforcement of a provision of the MSA.
    Because wife successfully enforced a provision of the MSA, we conclude that the circuit
    court did not err in awarding wife attorney’s fees for the preparation of the COAP and her
    motion to enforce pursuant to Paragraph 33 of the MSA.8
    Attorney’s Fees on Appeal
    Both husband and wife request that this Court award attorney’s fees and costs incurred on
    appeal. As noted above, Code § 20-109(C) provides that in cases where the parties have
    executed a property settlement agreement prior to the entry of a final decree of divorce, “no
    decree or order directing the payment of . . . counsel fee[s] . . . shall be entered except in
    accordance with that stipulation or contract.” Like the proceeding in the circuit court, this appeal
    is an enforcement action. Under the terms of the parties’ MSA, wife is entitled to attorney’s fees
    for the successful enforcement of any provision of the MSA. Therefore, wife is entitled to