Hina Qureshi v. Aamir Mahmood ( 2021 )
[…] day after final judgment is sufficient to toll or extend the running of the 21-day period prescribed
    by Rule 1:1.” Davis v. Mullins, 
    251 Va. 141
    , 148 (1996) (quoting School Bd. of City of
    Lynchburg, 237 Va. at 556).
    -8-
    C. Code § 8.01-428(B) does not apply
    In assignment of error 20, mother contends that Rule 1:1 is “inapplicable” and that the
    trial court erred in not correcting “mathematical errors and obvious errors on the record.” This
    Court disagrees.
    As explained above, Rule 1:1 applies to the underlying child support order. Code
    § 8.01-428(B) and the inherent authority of trial courts, however, provides a limited exception to
    Rule 1:1 for correcting clerical errors via nunc pro tunc orders. Davis v. Mullins, 
    251 Va. 141
    ,
    149 (1996). Courts may correct, at any time, “[c]lerical mistakes in all judgments or other parts
    of the record and errors therein arising from oversight or from an inadvertent omission.” Code
    § 8.01-428(B). Clerical errors are those errors “which are demonstrably contradicted by all other
    documents.” Zhou v. Zhou, 
    38 Va. App. 126
    , 133 (2002). These errors may include unintended