Larry Dale Sams v. Commonwealth ( 1997 )
[…] on appeal, the appellate court must view the evidence and all
    2
    reasonable inferences fairly deducible therefrom in the light
    most favorable to the Commonwealth.   Stockton v. Commonwealth,
    
    227 Va. 124
    , 145-46, 
    314 S.E.2d 371
    , 385, cert. denied, 
    469 U.S. 873
     (1984).   See also Boblett v. Commonwealth, 
    10 Va. App. 640
    ,
    651, 
    396 S.E.2d 131
    , 137 (1990) (all evidence of the defendant's
    that is in conflict with that of the Commonwealth's is discarded
    in determining issues of sufficiency).
    Code § 54.1-111(A) provides in pertinent part:
    It shall be unlawful for any person,
    partnership, corporation or other entity
    to engage in any of the following acts:
    1. Practicing a profession or occupation
    without holding a valid license as
    required by statute or regulation. . . .
    Any person who willfully engages in any
    unlawful act enumerated in this section
    shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
    The third or any subsequent conviction
    for violating this section during a
    thirty-six-month period shall constitute
    a Class 6 felony.
    (Emphasis added).   Code § 54.1-1100 defines "contractor" as:
    [A]ny person, that for a fixed price,
    commission, fee, or percentage undertakes to
    bid upon, or accepts, or offers to accept,