Dawan Anthony Glass v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2022 )
[…] 290 Va. 492
    , 496 (2015)).
    3
    In his motion to strike, Glass’ counsel referred to Decker’s estimate as “self-dealing.”
    Self-dealing is defined as “[p]articipation in a transaction that benefits oneself instead of another
    who is owed a fiduciary duty.” Self-dealing, Black’s Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019).
    Considering that this case does not involve fiduciaries, this Court interprets “self-dealing” to
    mean self-serving.
    -3-
    B. The Evidence Was Sufficient Because Fair Market Cost of Repair Includes Reasonable
    Profit
    Pursuant to Code § 18.2-137(B), a defendant is guilty of a “Class 6 felony if the value of
    or damage to the property . . . is $1,000 or more.” The Commonwealth may establish the amount
    of loss “by proof of the fair market cost of repair or fair market replacement value.” Code
    § 18.2-137(B).
    Glass does not challenge that he intentionally caused the property damage. Instead, he
    contends the Commonwealth failed to establish that the damage to Decker’s property reached the
    $1,000 threshold necessary to convict him of a felony.