Dawan Anthony Glass v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2022 )
[…] value. See Robinson, 
    258 Va. at 10
     (price tags); Parker v. Commonwealth, 
    254 Va. 118
    , 121
    (1997) (purchase price); Byrum, No. 1201-09-1, slip op. at 3 (retail price). Each of these pricing
    methods usually includes profit.
    Glass argues the circuit court defined fair market cost of repair in two conflicting ways,
    that is, one amount excluding profit (Barnett’s $60 window repair) and the other including profit
    (Decker’s $1,165 estimate). This argument fails for two reasons.
    First, the statute is permissive. Code § 18.2-137(B) states only that the “amount of
    loss . . . may be established by proof of the fair market cost of repair.” (Emphasis added).
    “[T]he word ‘may’ is prima facie permissive, importing discretion, but the courts construe it to
    be mandatory when it is necessary to accomplish the manifest purpose of the Legislature.”
    Harper v. Va. Dep’t of Tax’n, 
    250 Va. 184