C. Ray Davenport, Commissioner of Labor and Industry v. Utility Trailer Manufacturing Company ( 2022 )
[…] Lawlor v. 13 Specifically, the Commissioner’s assignment of error claims that “The circuit court erred by misinterpreting the Regulation to require proof of causation between an injury and the alleged hazard – obstructed aisleways – and by discounting evidence of an actual hazard that likely caused this injury.” - 18 - Commonwealth,
285 Va. 187, 213 (2013) (quoting Landrum v. Chippenham & Johnston-Willis Hosps., Inc.,
282 Va. 346, 352 (2011)). Virginia Rule of Evidence 2:407, derived from Code § 8.01-418.1, provides that: When, after the occurrence of an event, measures are taken which, if taken prior to the event, would have made the event less likely to occur, evidence of such subsequent measures is not admissible to prove negligence or culpable conduct as a cause of the occurrence of the event; provided that evidence of subsequent measures is not required to be excluded when offered for another purpose for which it may be admissible, including, but not limited to, proof of ownership, control, feasibility of precautionary measures if controverted, or for impeachment. Therefore, when faced with such questions, courts must consider two questions: is the evidence offered actually a remedial measure, i.e. a measure which “if taken prior to [an] event, would have made the event less likely to occur”; and, second, whether the evidence is offered to prove negligence or culpable conduct as a cause of the event. We deal first with the purpose element.