Truteam and Ace American Insurance v. Gloria C. DeQuintanilla ( 2022 )
[…] 56 Va. App. 104
    , 114
    (2010) (quoting Boyd v. People, Inc., 
    43 Va. App. 82
    , 86-87 (2004)).
    B. Willful Breach of a Workplace Safety Rule
    In Truteam’s first assignment of error, it argues that “[t]he Commission erred in its
    rulings/findings on whether the claim is barred by Virginia Code § 65.2-306 based on willful
    misconduct and violation of a safety rule.”2 Specifically, at issue in this appeal is whether Truteam
    made a bona fide effort to enforce its safety harness rule such that DeQuintanilla’s claim is barred
    under Code § 65.2-306(A)(5).
    A claimant is prohibited by statute from being awarded compensation when their workplace
    injury was caused by “[t]he employee’s willful breach of any reasonable rule or regulation adopted
    by the employer and brought, prior to the accident, to the knowledge of the employee.” Code
    2
    Although Truteam refers both to willful misconduct (Code § 65.2-306(A)(1)) and to
    willful violation of a safety rule (Code § 65.2-306(A)(5)) in its assignment of error, the
    Commission’s decision in this case rested on DeQuintanilla’s violation of a reasonable safety