Branch v. Virginia Department of Alcoholic Beverage Control , 21 Va. App. 242 ( 1995 )
[…] Under Code § 9-6.14:17, the scope of review is
    limited to whether there was "substantial evidence in
    the agency record" to support the decision. The phrase
    "substantial evidence" refers to "such relevant
    evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate
    to support a conclusion." The court may reject the
    agency's finding of fact "only if, considering the
    record as a whole, a reasonable mind would necessarily
    come to a different conclusion." This standard is
    4
    Branch was specifically charged with violating three
    separate statutes: (1) Code § 4.1-222(A)(2)(b)(former § 4-31),
    which states that the ABC Board can refuse to grant a license if
    it has reasonable cause to believe that the establishment "[i]s
    so located that granting a license and operation thereunder . . .
    would result in violations of this title, Board regulations, or
    violation[s] of the laws of the Commonwealth or local ordinances
    relating to peace and good order"; (2) Code § 4.1-225(4)(former
    § 4-37), which states that the ABC Board may suspend or revoke a
    license, or impose penalties, where "[a]ny cause exists for which
    the Board would have been entitled to refuse to grant such
    license had the facts been known"; and (3) Code § 4.1-203(D)