Branch v. Virginia Department of Alcoholic Beverage Control , 21 Va. App. 242 ( 1995 )
[…] come to a different conclusion." This standard is
    4
    Branch was specifically charged with violating three
    separate statutes: (1) Code § 4.1-222(A)(2)(b)(former § 4-31),
    which states that the ABC Board can refuse to grant a license if
    it has reasonable cause to believe that the establishment "[i]s
    so located that granting a license and operation thereunder . . .
    would result in violations of this title, Board regulations, or
    violation[s] of the laws of the Commonwealth or local ordinances
    relating to peace and good order"; (2) Code § 4.1-225(4)(former
    § 4-37), which states that the ABC Board may suspend or revoke a
    license, or impose penalties, where "[a]ny cause exists for which
    the Board would have been entitled to refuse to grant such
    license had the facts been known"; and (3) Code § 4.1-203(D)
    (former § 4-34), discussed supra, Section II.
    9
    designed "to give great stability and finality to the
    fact-finding process of the administrative agency."
    In addition, we review the facts in the light most