Larry Alanza Thornton v. Commonwealth ( 1996 )
[…] immunity); Gosling v. Commonwealth, 
    14 Va. App. 158
    , 164, 
    415 S.E.2d 870
    , 873 (1992)(Code § 19.2-270 offers only use immunity),
    neither statute precludes, in an appropriate case, a witness from
    claiming immunity.   We hold that Code § 18.2-262 does not
    preclude Thornton from claiming protection under Code § 19.2-270.
    III.
    The Commonwealth also argues that Code § 19.2-270 does not
    apply to Thornton because he testified in his own behalf at his
    brother's trial.   In parsing the wording of Code § 19.2-270, we
    conclude that many of its provisions are applicable to Thornton's
    situation.   Thornton's trial was "a criminal prosecution, other
    than for perjury."    
    Id. Thornton, sought to
    bar "evidence . . .
    given against [him,] the accused [,] of any statement made by him
    as a witness upon legal examination, in a criminal . . . action."
    
    Id. The controlling issue
    in this case is whether Thornton was
    "examined as a witness in his own behalf" at his brother's trial.
    
    Id. If he was,
    his testimony could be used against him.
    The predecessor to Code § 19.2-270 was chapter 195, section
    22 of the Code of Virginia of 1873. It provided the following:
    In a criminal prosecution other than for
    - 5 -
    perjury, or an   action on a penal statute,
    evidence shall   not be given against the
    accused of any   statement made by him as a
    witness upon a   legal examination.
    The Supreme Court applied that statute in Kirby v.
    Commonwealth, 
    77 Va. 681
    (1883), when Kirby, who had been charged
    with malicious shooting with the intent to kill, was tried twice.
    
    Id. at 682. In
    the first of two trials, Kirby testified as a
    witness in his own defense.   After a new trial was ordered, Kirby
    did not testify at the second trial.       A third party was allowed
    to testify, however, that statements made by Kirby at the first
    trial conflicted with the testimony of two of his witnesses at
    the second trial.    
    Id. at 690. The
    Court held that although Kirby had testified in his own
    behalf at the first trial, his testimony was given as a witness
    upon a legal examination "in a criminal prosecution other than
    for perjury."    
    Id. at 690 (quoting
    Code 1873, ch. 195, § 22).
    Therefore, the Court held that Kirby's testimony from the first
    trial was improperly admitted and reversed the judgment.       
    Id. "[T]o meet the