Larry Alanza Thornton v. Commonwealth ( 1996 )
[…] because he had testified in his own behalf. 2     Stating that Code §
    19.2-270 was not intended to allow a defendant to give self-
    incriminating testimony to exonerate a co-defendant and then hide
    behind the immunity statute in his own subsequent trial, the
    trial judge denied the motion.     At Thornton's trial, the
    Commonwealth offered as evidence the transcript of Thornton's
    testimony at his brother's trial.       Thornton was convicted and
    appeals the trial judge's ruling.
    II.
    Initially, the Commonwealth contends that Code § 19.2-270
    2
    In pertinent part Code § 18.2-262 states as follows:
    No person shall be excused from testifying or
    from producing books, papers, correspondence,
    memoranda or other records for the
    Commonwealth as to any offense alleged to have
    been committed by another under this article
    or under the Drug Control Act        (§ 54.1-
    3400 et seq.) by reason of his testimony or
    other evidence tending to incriminate himself,
    but the testimony given and evidence so
    produced by such person on behalf of the
    Commonwealth when called for by the trial
    judge or court trying the case, or by the
    attorney for the Commonwealth, or when
    summoned by the Commonwealth and sworn as a
    witness by the court or the clerk and sent
    before the grand jury, shall be in no case
    used against him nor shall he be prosecuted as
    to the offense as to which he testifies.
    - 3 -
    does not apply to the case.   The Commonwealth argues that
    - 4 -
    Thornton was prosecuted for a drug offense and, therefore, Code
    § 18.2-262 is the exclusive provision that confers immunity.     We
    do not agree.   Neither statute precludes the operation of the