Larry Alanza Thornton v. Commonwealth ( 1996 )
[…] General, on brief), for appellee.
    On March 16th, 1994, a jury convicted Larry Alanza Thornton
    of possession of heroin and distribution of heroin.       Thornton
    contends that the trial judge violated Code § 19.2-270 when he
    admitted evidence of incriminating testimony that Thornton
    previously had given at his brother's trial on related charges. 1
    For the reasons that follow, we affirm the convictions.
    I.
    The evidence at trial proved that an undercover police
    officer approached Thornton at a street corner known by the
    1
    Code § 19.2-270 provides as follows:
    In a criminal prosecution, other than for
    perjury, or in an action on a penal statute,
    evidence shall not be given against the
    accused of any statement made by him as a
    witness upon a legal examination, in a
    criminal or civil action, unless such
    statement was made when examined as a witness
    in his own behalf.
    police as a place for drug trafficking.     The officer asked
    Thornton if he had heroin.    Thornton took the officer to a store
    where Thornton's brother was standing.     As they approached,
    Thornton called to his brother and asked the officer for the
    money.