Abateco Services, Inc. v. Theron J. Bell, etc. , 23 Va. App. 504 ( 1996 )
[…] contract and the statutes and $1,000 for each of the four willful
    violations.   The maximum allowable penalty for a willful
    violation is $70,000.   The assessment of the commissioner's costs
    and $1,000 penalty for each of the four willful violations is not
    excessive.
    V.   CODE § 40.1-51.21
    Abateco contends that, because it had already been inspected
    by the Department earlier in 1994, the attempted inspection of
    the records and worksite at the Staunton Correctional Center in
    November 1994 was in violation of Code § 40.1-51.21.   This
    section states:
    At least once a year, during an actual
    asbestos project, the Department of Labor and
    Industry shall conduct an on-site unannounced
    inspection of each licensed asbestos
    contractor's and RFS contractor's procedures
    in regard to installing, removing and
    encapsulating asbestos. The Commissioner or
    an authorized representative shall have the
    power and authority to enter at reasonable
    times upon any property for this purpose.
    Abateco urges this Court to interpret the language of the statute
    to mean that each licensed asbestos contractor should be
    inspected only once per year.    The argument is not persuasive.
    When a statute is plain and unambiguous on its face, a court
    - 18 -