Abateco Services, Inc. v. Theron J. Bell, etc. , 23 Va. App. 504 ( 1996 )
[…] records.   Having determined that Abateco has a diminished
    expectation of privacy in these records, the question remains
    - 11 -
    whether, absent a waiver of Fourth Amendment rights, a warrant is
    required.   We do not have to decide that question because Abateco
    contracted with the commissioner to provide access to the records
    upon request without requiring a warrant and Abateco cannot
    unilaterally withdraw that consent, which was a condition of its
    bargain to perform the asbestos removal.
    - 12 -
    III.   CONTRACTUAL WAIVER OF RIGHT TO PRIVACY
    Code § 40.1-49.8 gives the commissioner authority to inspect
    the workplace of employers "with the consent of the owner,
    operator or agent in charge of such workplace . . . or with an
    appropriate order or warrant . . . ."     Moreover, Abateco's
    contract expressly provides that the Department shall have access
    to Abateco's records without obtaining a warrant.     Abateco agrees
    that it initially voluntarily consented to warrantless
    inspections or searches.